A multifaceted study of Japan's security system after World War I
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Hagihara Atsushi  琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (50757565)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords司法省 / 検察 / 司法 / 内務省 / 警察 / 治安警察法 / 治安維持法 / 結社 / 集会条例 / 治安体制 / 第一次世界大戦
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、第一次世界大戦後日本の治安体制を、(1)外国法に由来する「結社」をめぐる取締法・概念、(2)治安維持法の形成・展開における国際的影響、(3)司法省・検察の日本固有法に対する認識、というこれまでの日本近代史研究で試みられていない学際的かつ新たな視角で分析し、従来の国内政治過程だけでなく、国際的な位置づけと日本的特徴を踏まえた新たな像を構築することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed Japan's security system after World War I. This study clarified the historical development of the concept of "association" and security law from the post-World War I period to the early 1930s. In particular, the study clarified the continuity and discontinuity in the operation of association regulations from the Meiji period to the early 1930s through a comprehensive survey of cases in which association regulations were enforced. The study also analyzed the influence of foreign law on the formation of Japanese security law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に、治安法に関する研究への貢献である。治安維持法は「結社取締法」として成立した。しかし、先行研究では治安維持法そのものに焦点が当てられ、近代日本の治安法形成における「結社」の概念・取締法の形成・変質過程はいわば研究史上の盲点となっていた。第二に、国際的位置づけについてである。同時代において欧米諸国が「過激派」に対し、どのような法規制を行ったのか。そして、日本は外国法のいかなる点を継受したのかという比較法制史的視点は希薄であり、その間隙を、ささやかながらも埋めることができた