Research on Itsukushima Shrine during the transition period from the Middle Ages to the early modern period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Ohchi Tokuko  県立広島大学, 公私立大学の部局等(広島キャンパス), 講師 (50549243)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords厳島神社 / 大願寺 / 宮島 / 大願寺文書 / 野坂文書
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、宮島に伝来する文書のうち、「野坂文書」をはじめとする『広島県史古代中世資料編』Ⅱ・Ⅲ(厳島文書編1・2)に未収録の中世文書を活字化し、「野坂文書」のうち近世文書と、未整理の「大願寺文書」及び「上卿文書」の編年目録を作成・分析することにより、中近世移行期における厳島神社の継承と変質を明らかにしようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we will conduct a follow-up survey and create a catalog of medieval documents that have not been included in Hiroshima Prefectural History Ancient Medieval Materials Volume II and III, including the Nosaka Documents and Daiganji Documents, which have been handed down to Itsukushima. The aim was to understand the full picture. Many new medieval documents were discovered among the "Nosaka Documents" and "Daiganji Documents," and we were able to obtain permission from the owners to reprint 21 "Nosaka Documents" and 19 "Daiganji Documents" with explanations. The results were compiled into a research results report and published at the end of March 2020. More than 40 years have passed since ``Hiroshima Prefectural History: Ancient Medieval Materials'' III was published in 1978, and now we have been able to introduce all the documents related to Itsukushima.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
厳島に伝来する膨大な中世文書は、昭和50年代に刊行された『広島県史 古代中世資料編』Ⅱ・Ⅲ(「厳島文書編」1・2。以下、『広島県史』と略す)において活字化されている。戦後行われた嚴島神社を中心とする中世史研究の多くは、この『広島県史』に収録されている古文書に依拠している。本研究では「野坂文書」と「大願寺文書」の追跡調査をおこない、最終年度に報告書を作成して『広島県史』未収録の「野坂文書」21点、「大願寺文書」19点を紹介した。これにより、昭和53年(1978)に『広島県史 古代中世資料編』Ⅲが刊行されてから40年以上を経て厳島関係文書をまとめて紹介することができた。