A Historiographical Study of the Nihon ryoui ki : A Comparison of East Asian Buddhist Stories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO MAKOTO  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 准教授 (60779669)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本古代仏教史 / 東アジア仏教 / 日本霊異記 / 東大寺諷誦文稿 / 中国仏教説話・僧伝・仏教類書 / 地方寺院 / 仏教法会 / データベース / 中国仏教説話 / 日本古代
Outline of Research at the Start
九世紀初めに編纂された日本最古の仏教説話集である『日本霊異記』の内容は、東アジア世界の仏教説話の大きな影響が認められるが、これまでの歴史学的研究では東アジア世界の仏教説話との比較研究が殆どなされてこなかった。そこで本研究では、東アジア仏教世界の中での『日本霊異記』説話の独自性を解明するために、まず東アジアの仏教説話の収集・データベース化・類型化を行い、さらに『日本霊異記』説話とのストーリー構造の比較分析及び、説話の舞台となった地域社会の史資料との比較検討、地域社会の法会で語られた説法の手控えと考えられる『東大寺諷誦文稿』との比較研究を歴史学的視点から行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a comparative study of the "Nihon ryoiki" (『日本霊異記』)and Chinese Buddhist collections and analyzed the "Todaiji fujumonkou"(『東大寺諷誦文稿』). As a result, first, the influence of expression, structure, and thought from Chinese Buddhist collections of discourses on the "Nihon ryoiki" and its uniqueness became clear. In particular, "Nihon ryoiki" was influenced by the reception of Chinese Buddhism, such as the fact that a collection of Buddhist sermons recognized as a history book in China was recognized as a religious book in Japan. In addition, from an examination of the "Todaiji Inscription Manuscript," it was pointed out that there was a deep ideological relationship between the compilation of the "Nihon ryoiki" and the Buddhist rituals of the local community in Japan. In sum, I have shown that the "Nihon ryoiki" was established as a collection of Buddhist discourses with uniqueness in the East Asian world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『日本霊異記』は日本最古の仏教説話集として学術的価値をもつものとされてきたが、東アジア世界の中の古代日本という視点から、九世紀前半に編纂されたことの歴史的意義が十分説明されてこなかった。本研究では、本説話集と中国仏教説話との比較研究に加え、八・九世紀の日本の中国仏教書の受容状況から、中国仏教の影響を受けながら、本説話集が日本独自の仏教説話集として成立したことを指摘した。またこの時代は日本で初めて地域社会にまで仏教が浸透した時期であり、本説話集の成立とも密接に関わっていた。この事実は、日本古代史研究のみならず日本社会における仏教のもつ意味や、東アジア世界の中の日本を理解するために重要である。