The reception of Confucianism and Western studies, and foreign recognition from early modern to modern Japan: an analysis of the Hirado clan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Masami  日本女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70726835)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords対外関係 / 藩政 / 儒学 / 洋学 / 対外認識 / 平戸 / 松浦家 / 近世近代移行期 / 平戸藩 / 文芸
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、18世紀末から19世紀初頭の日本において受容された儒学・洋学が近世近代移行期の対外認識に与えた影響について、平戸藩を中心に考察する。
平戸藩は、9代藩主松浦静山が江戸・京都の儒者と交流するとともに洋書も収集しており、儒学・洋学の双方の影響について考察することが可能な藩である。さらに、明治期の旧平戸藩士による貿易史研究は近代以降の日本の対外関係史研究にも影響を与えた。
そこで、①松浦静山による儒学・洋学の受容、②松浦家の江戸における交際と学問、③幕末期から明治初期の対外認識という3点から、近世後期の日本において受容された学問が、近世近代移行期の対外認識の形成に与えた影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the acceptance of Confucian and Western studies and foreign recognition from the early modern period to the modern period, focusing on the Hirado clan, and clarifies the following three points.
(1) Confucian learning methods were used to discuss clan politics and foreign policy in the Ishinkan and Kodokan. (2) In the early modern period, the Edo residence of the Matsura family hosted cultural exchanges between women, shogunate vassals and scholars, where knowledge of foreign relations and Western studies was shared. Matsura Seizan provided the shogunate with foreign information obtained through these contacts. (3) In the early Meiji period, the last lord of the domain attempted to introduce Western studies, but the strong influence of Confucianism among the former domain officials influenced the theories of foreign expansion of Suganuma Teifu and other scholars.
As above, the way in which Confucian and Western studies were accepted influenced foreign recognition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近世日本における学問受容について、先行研究では儒学・洋学の内容に注目されていたが、本研究では書物や知識が交換された「場」と人的ネットワークから考察した。狭義の学問にとどまらず、芸能や文化も含めて考察することで、ジェンダーの問題も意識して学問受容の背景を明らかにした。また、本研究では近世・近代移行期の対外認識について考察したが、特に学問・教育・文化が与えた影響を重視しており、近現代における多文化共生・国際理解の問題を考える上で、有効な論点を提示している。
さらに、地域の方々と協働して地域史料の保存・調査を行い、地域史と藩研究・対外関係史研究をつなぐ研究を進める基盤を整えることができた。