Okinawa 1961-1964
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kohagura Kei  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 研究員 (90834606)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords沖縄近現代史 / 歴史社会学 / 島ぐるみ闘争 / 復帰運動 / 経済史 / 社会運動史 / キャラウェイ旋風 / 沖縄近現代史研究 / 冷戦史研究
Outline of Research at the Start
1960年代前半、米軍統治下にあった沖縄には、米国や日本本土からの資本が流れ込むようになった。1950年代半ばに島ぐるみ闘争に直面した米国は、これら外資の力を借りて住民の生活水準を引き上げ、政治的な緊張を回避しようとしたのである。
ところが1960年代の半ばには、「第二の島ぐるみ闘争」とも呼ばれる全面的な対立関係へと回帰していく。本課題の目的は、この不可思議な展開の謎を歴史的に解明することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to clarify how the socioeconomic structure of Okinawa in the 1960s conditioned resistance movements on the part of residents. What was the structural background that triggered such a movement? Why, despite the policy intention of reconciliation with the local residents, did the "Second Islands-wide Struggle" provoke such widespread opposition, and why did it fail to deter resistance movements such as the reversion movement? To answer these questions, we examined the hypothesis that the U.S. policy change was aimed at "moderately fostering" the reversion movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題が扱った1960年代前半は、島ぐるみ闘争と復帰運動という、戦後沖縄の代表的な大衆運動の狭間に当たる。二つの運動は米軍当局に対する抵抗運動という点で共通し、先行研究でも連続・発展的関係として位置づけられてきた。他方、本課題は、その違いと断絶に着目した。
島ぐるみ闘争後の米国は住民との融和を図り、米国統治方針の刷新を図った。にもかかわらず、復帰運動という新たな抵抗運動が引き起こされた理由を考えるためには、二つの運動を腑分けし、各々の動因を社会経済構造との関わりから再検証する必要があると考えた。
こうした検証は、復帰後の沖縄で大衆運動の停滞が生じた理由を考えていく上でも不可欠と考えられる。