Political communication and constitution of medieval Japan from the perspective of letter form documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yuki  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (00726573)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本中世史 / 古文書学 / 比較古文書学 / 日本法制史 / 書状 / 鎌倉時代 / 御成敗式目 / 法制史 / 鎌倉幕府法 / 鎌倉幕府 / コミュニケーション / 政治文化史 / 法社会史 / 史料論 / 日本古代史 / 東アジア古文書学 / 口入 / 書下年号 / 国制史
Outline of Research at the Start
「中世に国家はあったのか」が問われるほどに分権的な時代であった中世の国制の解明に向けて、本研究では、書状形式の文書の分析を通じて、鎌倉期における公家・武家・権門という諸権力の間で実践された様々な交渉(「政治的なコミュニケーション」 )に注目する。初年度は鎌倉期における書状形式の文書の悉皆調査を行い、2年目には蒐集した鎌倉期の文書の具体的検討に着手し、鎌倉期社会の人的つながりの具体像から当時の国家や社会の成り立ちを照射する。最終年度には学会報告やワークショップの開催を予定している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The political culture and social system of medieval Japan have been re-examined from the perspective of documents in the form of 'letters', which were sent from one individual to another. The aim of this research is to clarify the actual situation in medieval Japan, which was constructed through personal networks, by focusing on 'letters'.
The results of this study include: (1) a comprehensive review of the letters of the Hojo family of the Kamakura Shogunate and a re-examination of regency politics in the pre-mid Kamakura period and Tokuso politics in the late Kamakura period; (2) an investigation into how the laws of the shogunate, including the Gojoshiki-moku, were actually 'understood' and implemented by the people of the same period, and the actual situation, including the letters; and (3) reexamining the history of Japanese paleography and presenting the results in foreign languages, with the aim of promoting international academic exchange.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の古文書学は、権力者の発給する命令文書を中心に組み立てられてきたが、それは支配・被支配の関係を軸として中世社会をみる考え方に通底するものだった。しかし、「書状」に注目することによって、単純な支配・被支配というタテの関係のみならず、ヨコの関係を含む多様な人的関係のありようを中世文書の世界から浮かび上がらせることができた。それによって、近代的な国家像や「法」のイメージで論じられがちであった鎌倉時代の社会の実態を明らかにするとともに、逆に今とも通底する社会の普遍性をも浮き彫りにできたことは、一見現代からかけ離れた中世の歴史を現在の私たちがリアルなものとして受けとめる材料になると思われる。