The Shift in Historical Consciousness and the Historians' Network in the Early 20th Century:Focusing on The Association of Historical Geographers in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HIROKI Takashi  早稲田大学, 歴史館, 講師(任期付) (00756356)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords史学史 / 日本歴史地理学会 / 歴史地理学 / 郷土史研究 / 地方史学会 / 歴史意識 / 旧藩意識 / 旧藩社会 / 旧藩研究 / 吉田東伍 / 『大日本地名辞書』 / フィールドワーク / アカデミズム史学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、20世紀初頭に形成された全国的な歴史研究者ネットワークの実態と、その活動がアカデミズム史学と地域の歴史意識の双方に与えた影響を考察するものである。近年、地域史研究の領域で、20世紀転換期に地域の歴史意識が質的に転換したとする分析が相次いで発表されている。それらの成果を踏まえつつ、本研究では、この転換の背景に歴史研究者ネットワークの形成が関係しているとの見通しのもと、その実態を多面的に検討することで、近代歴史学の発達と社会への浸透が日本社会に歴史意識の転換をもたらすプロセスを構造的かつ具体的に解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the actual state of the nationwide network of historians formed at the beginning of the 20th century and the impact of their activities.
The main results of this study are threefold. First, the study elucidated that a local research group called the "Local History Society" played a major role in the origins of the formation of the above network. Second, the study clarified that in the process of the network's nationalization with the Japanese Association of Historical Geographers as its rallying point, its members were specialized to researchers and teachers. Third, the network, which encompassed teachers from various regions, actively engaged in research projects such as history education and contemporary history that were not covered by academic historiography, but were in line with the needs of local communities and educational sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、第一に、従来、「中央」の学界を中心に考察されてきた日本の近代歴史学の形成過程に「地方」の歴史研究者が果たした役割を解明したことにある。加えて、その「地方」の歴史研究者の活動実態を解明することで、旧藩研究など地域史研究において近年盛んに取り組まれている研究課題と接続することができた。そして、地域アイデンティティに果たす歴史意識の役割、及びその形成と変容の過程を焦点化した本研究の成果は、各種の構造的問題を抱え、その持続のためには多様性と可変性を備えることが不可欠である現在の地域社会のあり方に、歴史学の知見を活かしうる方途を示唆している点で、極めて実践的な社会的意義を有する。