Project/Area Number |
19K13351
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Seika University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 荘園 / 環境復原 / 地名 / 屋号 / 中世史 / 村落 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、中世の荘園や村落の研究に対し、歴史学的手法のみならず、地理学的手法を積極的に取り入れ、地域社会に即した荘園・村落研究を進めていこうとしている。すなわち、これまで文献史料をもとに進められてきた荘園・村落研究に対し、近年の荘園研究でも援用されるようになった地理情報ソフトの活用や、その他の地理学的研究手法に学びつつ、荘園の歴史地理情報を収集・分析し、史料的制約という課題を乗り越えた荘園・村落研究を実施していくものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the aim of restoring the environment of medieval manor houses, this study focused on place names, house names, topography, and local traditions, and compared them with topography and official maps from a historical-geographical perspective. Furthermore, we were able to proceed with the research with the goal of archiving historical information, including place names in each region. As a result, we were able to confirm and photograph place names and local landscapes, and confirm topography in four areas, two in Bicchu Province and two in Tamba Province. These results are expected to be utilized in the future as basic information for the restoration of the manor house environment, for which historical records are scarce.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中世荘園研究は、豊富な史料の残存状況に恵まれた素材を中心に進展してきた経緯があり、その成果の蓄積も膨大であるといえる。一方で、中世荘園が存在したことは分かっているものの、関係史料が限定的であるがゆえに、研究対象にすらされてこなかった荘園も数多ある。 本研究では、これまで史料的制約から注目されてこなかった荘園や、現地調査や地名情報の蓄積が少ない荘園を取り上げることで、多角的に中世荘園の環境復原を試みようとする取り組みである。