The Temperance Movement in Modern, Media, and Education: Based on Historical Materials Formerly owned by the Japan Temperance Union Museum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Takashi  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 特別研究者 (20712152)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords禁酒運動 / メディア / 教育 / 日本禁酒同盟資料館史料 / 未成年者飲酒禁止法 / 日本国民禁酒同盟
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、近代日本における禁酒運動と教育・メディアとの関係性を解明する。その解明に、日本禁酒同盟資料館の旧蔵史料を活用する。主な内容は次の通りである。①日本国民禁酒同盟(1920年結成)、姉妹団体の日本学生排酒聯盟(1922年結成)の活動に着目し、これらが学生や児童を禁酒運動に取り込みながら運動を展開したかを解明する。②同盟や聯盟が刊行したメディア、『禁酒新聞』、『のぞみの友』、『無酒国』などの編集方針と編集組織、執筆陣の分析を通し、メディアの禁酒教育への影響、各学校の運動家間のネットワークの解明を行う。③未成年者飲酒禁止法の運用、外地への拡張や改正をめぐる論議を、①、②を踏まえ解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on historical materials formerly owned by the National Temperance Union and attempted to elucidate temperance education through the media, as well as legal compliance such as the Minor Drinking Prohibition Law (1922) in the 1920s and 1940s. The main results were, firstly, the completion of the photoshoot of the photographs of the historical materials of the Japan Temperance Alliance Museum, which are now owned by Musashino University. Secondly, among the historical materials, I created databases of contents of the monthly periodical Kinshu Shinbun and a temperance magazine for boys and girls, Nozomi no Tomo. These contents were provided to Musashino University and the Japan Temperance Union to serve as the basis for research on the temperance movement. Thirdly, I presented several results that examined the social and political impact of temperance education in a broad sense through the media.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は、日本禁酒同盟資料館所蔵史料の全面的活用、メディア分析、原史料研究に基づいた、禁酒運動研究史の前例のない精緻化ができたことである。日本国民禁酒同盟の内部史料は国会図書館や全国の大学図書館に所蔵はほとんどなく、他の研究者の活用例はほぼなかった。しかし、本研究により、『禁酒新聞』、『のぞみの友』は実態が解明され、禁酒運動の予想外の社会への浸透を理解することができた。
研究成果の社会的意義は、現代社会において未成年者の飲酒の管理や取締に関する規範が次第に強まりを見せている中、その歴史的背景を精緻に解明し、歴史的観点からの考察の材料を過去にない精度と分量で提供できたことである。