A Study of on the Parade Reception System for the Embassies of the Korean Envoy and the Development of the Merchant Subcontract System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Kyoko  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (50759165)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords朝鮮通信使 / 日朝関係史 / 対外関係史 / 対馬藩宗家 / 商人請負制 / 弘前藩津軽家 / 盛岡藩南部家 / 留守居組合 / 対馬宗家文書 / 加賀藩前田家 / 八戸藩南部家 / 美濃路起宿
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、近世日本を訪れた朝鮮通信使に対して、通信使行列を動かす日本国内側の役負担の解明を通し、経済・負担面からアプローチするものである。幕府、諸大名、沿道諸国、対馬藩の四者により通信使行列を支えた仕組みを「朝鮮通信使迎送体制」と定義した上で、近世中期の淀・江戸間の陸路通行に焦点を絞り、商人請負制と国役金賦課による人馬役の変遷と具体的実態について、現場レベルから分析・検討していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research shed light on the actual circumstances of the Korean envoy processions in the mid-Edo period from the perspectives of four parties, the Tokugawa Bakufu, the Domains, the villages along the route, and the Tsushima domain with the contract system of merchants. This analysis was based on the cases of the Morioka domain and the Hirosaki domain. In 1719 of Kyoho period, the jyoma-yaku and the jinba-yaku were separate roles. However, in the case of 1764 of Horeki period, it became clear that official intervention by contract merchants was in accordance with the plan of Tokugawa Bakufu. In addition, the economic burden on the Tohoku daimyo needs the case of Tsushima domain, within the economic background in 1811 of Bunka period reception of the last embassy to Tsushima.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、近世中期の朝鮮通信使の通行実態について、具体的に盛岡藩、弘前藩という通信使の通らない東北地方の大名家の乗馬役を通して明らかにしたものである。従来、「四つの口」や対馬「口」という特殊地域に重点が置かれてきた近世対外関係や近世日朝関係の研究に対して、あえて日本国内からアプローチする新しい方法で挑み、対馬易地聘礼や通信使途絶の経済的要因をより確実に導き出した。よって本研究は、朝鮮通信使研究を経済・負担面から前進させるものといえる。