Development of Nanto Buddhism in Kamakura period ; From the viewpoint of study activity of Kegon Buddhism among the temples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa prefectural Kanazawa bunko museum
Principal Investigator
Miwa Shinji  神奈川県立金沢文庫, 学芸課, 学芸員 (30829297)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords東大寺 / 尊勝院 / 華厳 / 久米田寺 / 神護寺 / 称名寺 / 東国 / 律僧 / 律院 / 法会 / 桂宮院 / 高山寺 / 金沢文庫 / 湛睿 / 南都 / 華厳教学 / 寺院
Outline of Research at the Start
鎌倉時代は京都・奈良だけでなく鎌倉でも仏教が盛んに研究される時代であり、奈良の東大寺や興福寺で発展した南都仏教も、鎌倉や他地域の寺院で展開していった。本研究では、東大寺を中心に学ばれていた華厳教学が畿内・東国の寺院にどのように展開していったのか、その担い手はどのような僧であったかを、東大寺や大阪・久米田寺や神奈川・称名寺などの寺院に伝わった古文書・古記録・聖教を横断的に検討することで明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I tried to clarify the development of Kengyo Buddhism at Nanto temples and its surroundings temples in Kamakura period, through the case of Kegon Buddhism studied by Gakuryo and Ritusou in medieval Japan. There was few research on the temples as the spot to study Kegon Buddhism, Sonshouin at Todaiji temple, Kumedadera temple and Jingoji temple, so I focused on monk’s essential activity of studying Buddhism and investigated the aspects of the study of Kegon Buddhism in these temples. As a result, it is historical condition that Nanto Buddhism was introduced into the temples at the Kanto district such as Syomyoji temple that the surrounding to study developed on the Nanto temples and its surrounding temples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鎌倉時代は浄土・法華・禅・律など新興の仏教教団が形成される一方、主流の顕密仏教も様々な展開を見みせる時代であった。奈良(南都)では顕教教学が盛んに学ばれており、なかでも華厳教学は鎌倉を中心とする東国社会にも広がり、新たな展開を見せた。
本研究では、鎌倉時代における華厳教学の展開を可能にした基盤として、これまではあまり注目されてこなかった寺院のネットワークや僧侶の教学的な交流の様相を明らかにした。主要な検討対象として、華厳教学の中核的拠点である東大寺尊勝院、京都における拠点である高山寺・神護寺、地方での拠点である和泉国久米田寺を取り上げ、これらの寺院間で形成された華厳教学の修学環境を解明した。