Studies on the Wooden Tablets in Medieval Period in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionGangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property
Principal Investigator
Hattori Mitsumasa  公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (00746498)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords木札 / 中世史料学 / 木札文書 / 供養札 / 仏教民俗資料 / 金石文 / 普門寺 / 本興寺 / 円成寺 / 三河普門寺 / 遠江本興寺 / 御霊神社 / 庶民信仰資料 / 中世木札文書 / 中世史料 / 木簡 / 中世文書 / 中世寺院
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、中世木札文書の事例収集および個別の木札の具体的検討により、木札文書の類型化および歴史的変遷をまとめ、その史料的特質を明らかにするものである。中世木札については、近年の中世史料学でその多様性が確認され、中世史料として特殊例外視せず、むしろ紙本の文書を相対化しうる基本的な中世史料の一つとして位置づけられつつある。申請者も、これまでの地域社会史研究のなかで中世木札を史料として積極的に取り入れ、個別的に検討を行ってきた。こうした研究状況を踏まえ、本研究では事例収集によるデータベース化を行うとともに、個別の資料についても、銘文のみではなく木札資料の原物調査による形態論・機能論的検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent Japanese paleography studies have revealed that a greater variety of wooden tablets were produced than had been previously assumed. Therefore, it is necessary to grasp the whole picture. Based on this awareness of the discovery, this research analyzed the individual wooden tablets and collected examples of wooden tablets to clarify the position of wooden tablets in the overall historical materials of the Japanese medieval period.
As a result, in order to systematically understand the comprehensive picture of the wide variety of wooden tablets, I proposed that we can classify them into two categories: wooden document tablets and offering tablets. I pointed out that the content and style of offering tablets correspond to those of sacred works. I also examined the history of research on Buddhist folklore materials and epigraphy, and argued that wooden tablets should be positioned as one of the fundamental medieval historical materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
年々発掘調査などで事例が蓄積されている中世木札の全体像を把握するうえで、木札文書と供養札という分類を定立したことは重要な意義を持つ。この分類は紙本の文書・聖教との関係に対応するものであり、素材を越えて中世史料全体の中に木札を位置づけることにもつながった。さらに金石文学、仏教民俗学など隣接諸分野と文献史学との関係にも切り込み、中世史料学の広がりを展望できた。御霊神社本宮所蔵木札が本研究での調査を契機として地元博物館で展示されるなど地域史料としての木札の重要性も喚起できた。劣化しやすい木札の赤外線撮影による記録化を進めたことは、研究資源化と文化財保存とを両立していくためにも有意義である。