Making of Prison Archives and Historical Perceptions: the Cases of the British Colonies in Asia and Japan in the Modern Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Takashi  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 講師 (20755508)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords監獄 / アーカイブ / 歴史認識 / 歴史叙述
Outline of Research at the Start
近代のアジアにおけるイギリス領植民地と日本の監獄の歴史を事例とし、歴史的情報の集積としての「アーカイブ」がいかに形成され変化しネットワーク化されてきたのか、そしていかなる歴史の叙述が生産されてきたのかを分析する。両地域において、近代化の過程で監獄制度が形成された19世紀半ばからの1世紀間の変化を観察する。アーカイブを歴史研究の所与の前提としてとらえるのではなく、アーカイブ自体の変化と歴史叙述の相互作用を、社会・政治・技術的な文脈に置いて考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the production, preservation, utilisation and disposal of records in everyday activities as 'archival' acts, and carried out research on case studies in the context of prisons. The study was based on historical documents in Urdu, Hindi, English and Japanese, and focused on the prisons of the British colonies in Asia and Meiji Japan. Archival research and fieldwork were conducted in Pakistan and Japan (Hokkaido and Kyushu). The results include a discussion on the formation process of the prison network in the North Western Provinces of British India, the accumulation of information based on prison reports and other documents, the discourse of the 'failure of prisons' and its effects, and the representation of the penal colonies as 'realms of memory'.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、歴史的情報の集積としての「アーカイブ」がいかに形成され変化しネットワーク化されてきたのか、そしていかなる歴史の叙述が生産されてきたのかを、情報を取り巻く制度的・政治的・社会的な環境に関連づけて考察した。「アーカイブ」なるものが形成されてきた制度変化の過程を明らかにする作業と、歴史叙述に関する文献学的・解釈学的作業を接続する点に学術的意義があると考えている。また、「アーカイブ」と歴史叙述の関係と両者の形成過程を歴史学的に考察する試みとして、現代社会の「フェイクニュース」や歴史修正主義をめぐる議論についてのひとつの視角を提供しうるという点で社会的意義を有すると考える。