Project/Area Number |
19K13365
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWANISHI YUYA 新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 助教 (30736773)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 古文書 / 壬辰戦争 / 高麗 / 朝鮮王朝 / アーカイブズ / 東洋史 / 歴史学 / 朝鮮史 / 古文書学 / 文禄慶長の役 / 様式論 / 朝鮮 / 様式 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、朝鮮時代(14~19世紀)の古文書の様式、とくに①年号表記の実態、②捺印の方式、③サイン(署名・花押)のメカニズムを解明することを目的とする。調査の対象となるのは、主として韓国の研究機関や図書館に所蔵されている古文書である。データベースや資料集に掲載されていない古文書については、所蔵機関を訪問して原物調査を行う。収集した古文書の内容分析には、年代記・法典類・文集類を利用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed to elucidate changes in the sealing positions of official documents during the Goryeo (10th to 14th century) and early Joseon (14th to 15th century) periods, as well as the reality of the disposal of documents related to the kings during the late Joseon period (17th to 19th century). In addition, as part of the investigation and introduction of ancient Korean documents, I progressed with the examination of Korean documents related to the Imjin War that are held in Japan. Particularly, I comprehensively collected and organized the writings (letters, poems) of the Korean prince and his entourage who were captured by the Japanese army, conducted content analysis, and pointed out that the "Chosunguk Yejosa Seogan" believed to have been issued in 1594 was a forgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって明らかにされた、高麗・朝鮮初期の公文書における押印位置の変化の様相は、当該時期の古文書の真偽を判別する際、有効な指標となる。また、国王関連文書の廃棄の実態は、朝鮮後期の国王の位相を考察する上で一定の意義がある。さらに、これまでほとんど調査・分析の対象とされてこなかった壬辰戦争時の朝鮮古文書を取り上げた本研究の成果は、朝鮮古文書研究のみならず、壬辰戦争の実態解明にも大きく寄与するものと思われる。