Historical study on influences toward lowland states wielded by people moving in Southeast Asian Massif since early modern times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Okada Masashi  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 人文社会科学群, 准教授 (30638656)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords移民 / ラオス / 国家 / ベトナム / 山地世界 / タイ / フランス / アメリカ / 山地民 / 越境 / 移住 / ネーション形成 / 難民 / 東南アジア / タイ族 / インドシナ / 移動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,近世~現代の東南アジア山地民の地域間移動が,関係諸国家に与えた影響を明らかにすることを目的とする。
従来,山地民は国家に対して受動的あるいは周縁的存在と見られてきた。しかし彼らの越境移動は,関係諸国の国境管理や住民把握に大きな影響を与えており,特に近代以降,移民問題など国家の重要政策課題として立ち現われ,移動の範囲も世界規模となり影響範囲が拡大している。本研究はこの点に注目し,山地民の移動の世界史的インパクトを,史料分析を重視する歴史学的アプローチとオーラルヒストリーによる社会の内面理解を重視する人類学的アプローチを統合する手法により,近世から現代という長期的視野で考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the impact that the movement of mountain people in Southeast Asia has had on the related states from the early modern period to the present day.
Mountain people have been given a peripheral position as subjects of history, however, our study, conducted in multiple locations including Vietnam, Thailand, the United States, and France by using methods from history, anthropology, and sociology, shows that the movement of mountain people across countries has had a great impact on border control and understanding of the residents of the states since early modern times. Since modern times, the existence of mountain people has become important in the context of forming nationhood, and the position of mountain people in relation to the state has become a strategic issue along with migration, and the relationship between mountain people and states has become important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかになった、山地民の移動という行為が近世から現代までの国家に与えた影響は、これまでの国家中心の歴史や、山地民の主体性を強調する歴史では、見えてこなかった点であり、単に視点を逆転させただけでなく、国家の形成・維持につきまとう人の移動という普遍的な問題を移動する側と管理する側の双方から捉えたものであり、新たな歴史叙述にも貢献するものである。
また、難民としてディアスポラ的に世界に拡散した山地民が、各国民国家と自分達のコミュニティとの間で調整を行いながらアイデンティティを形成してゆくという本研究が提示した山地民像は、現代の国民国家とグローバル移民の問題を理解する上でも重要である。