Diplomacy and Cultural Policy of Thailand under the Absolute Monarchy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hinata Shinsuke  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 准教授 (60753689)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsタイ / 文化政策 / 外交関係 / イギリス / フランス / 日本 / ダムロン親王 / プリッサダーン親王 / 外交史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、近代タイの文化政策史を、対外関係を視野に含めて再検討するものである。とくに、近現代における文化政策の原型が確立された絶対王制期(19世紀後半~1932年)の対フランス・イギリス関係と、その影響を最も強く受けたと考えられる文化財行政に着目する。当該分野においては、これまではおもに王権とナショナリズム、さらにお雇い外国人の果たした役割などについて、国内的な要因に比重を置いた研究が蓄積されてきた。
これに対し本研究は、欧米列強のヘゲモニー争いの場という観点からタイの文化政策をとらえなおし、外交史料を活用して公的文化の形成過程を再検討する試みである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The modern state formation of Thailand progressed under the absolute monarchy established in the late 19th century. It is known that the strengthening of royal authority was pursued through cultural policies during this process.
On this basis, this research investigated the various aspects of modern Thailand's cultural policies within the context of diplomatic relations with Western powers and Japan, encompassing a broad range of areas such as educational administration, royal ceremonies, and cultural heritage administration. Notably, in addition to Prince Damrong, who has often been the focus in the field of cultural policy history, this study highlights the roles played by Prince Prisdang and Chaophraya Thammasakmontri.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、絶対王制期のタイにおける政治と文化の諸相を、タイ語、英語、フランス語の公文書史料をはじめとする一次史料を利用しながら明らかにし、その一部を共著や学術論文として刊行したことである。
また、宮廷舞踏を事例として、国家間の対立の要因ともなりうる文化遺産が、近代以降にナショナル・アイデンティティに組み込まれていった過程を跡付けたことや、日本の天皇制との比較を視野に入れながら、タイ語版教育勅語の起草過程を明らかにしたことは、現在も強い社会的影響力をもつタイの王権を歴史的に理解することにつながり、現代的意義をもつものと考えられる。