The historical significance on the military infrastructure and northwest forontier-military society during Northern Song Dynasty under the Eastern Eurasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ITO KAZUMA  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 招へい研究員 (90803164)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords北宋 / 辺境軍事社会 / 西兵 / 経略安撫使体制 / 東部ユーラシア / 蕃兵 / 石窟題記銘文 / 「宋西北辺境軍政文書」 / 宋夏戦争 / 将門 / 宋西北辺境軍政文書 / 軍事基盤
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,文治主義・中央集権を推進したと広く認知される北宋王朝(960~1127年)における軍事や“武”の意義を,北宋を取り巻く国際情勢とその変動にともなう軍事情勢の中で北宋を支えた軍事的基盤がいかなるものであったか解明することで再評価することを目指すものである。
また,長く北宋の軍事的基盤であった,西夏と対峙する西北辺地域を取り上げ,様々なヒト・モノ・カネの動きによって織りなされる,軍事前線地域の社会構造―「辺境軍事社会」―の実相を描き出すことを試みる。
以上を通じて,北宋軍事情勢の諸側面が,単に「中国」という枠組みにとどまらず,東部ユーラシアの歴史展開と連動していたことを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this research, we obtained the following results. (1) In the northwestern region, which gained military importance from the mid-11th century onward, the military commissioner system was established based on a defense strategy and information transmission system for Western Xia, which became the basis of subsequent military systems. (2) A corps called the ``Western Armies'' supported the military operations of the Northern Song Dynasty, and was deployed to various military fronts as the strongest military force of the Northern Song Dynasty. Especially, the Tibetan and Tangut tribal warriors were the most powerful and the Northern Song Dynasty focused on securing barbarians. (3) The financial resources and military supplies needed to maintain military power were not only connected to the national market and trade networks across Eastern Eurasia, but also procured and transported within the northwest region, resulting in multilayered financial and logistics systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、一般に文治主義・中央集権を推進し、軍事的には劣勢であったと認知される北宋が、実際には莫大な軍事力を擁し、膨大な軍事費を支出していただけでなく、軍事力や軍事費を調達・確保するために様々な施策を実施していた軍事大国であったことが明確となった。また、北宋の滅亡の背景には、東部ユーラシアの国際情勢に対応する軍事面での要因もあった。従来、宋代史研究においては「中国China Proper」の枠組みの中で理解される傾向にあったが、本研究を通じて東部ユーラシアというより広域の空間における歴史展開に位置づける必要もあることが明確になったはずである。