A Study of the Interaction between Silla and Tang in the 7-8th Century by Analyzing Epitaphs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Kiheinarichika  学習院大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (50804407)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords東アジア / 金石文 / 墓誌 / 朝鮮 / 中国 / 新羅 / 唐 / 古代
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、7・8世紀にかけて朝鮮および中国の両地域で活動した人物の墓誌を分析することで、古代東アジアにおける両国間の人的交流の実態を追究することである。
当時、朝鮮半島と中国大陸において人の移動が多数発生していた。彼らの実態は史料の欠如からこれまでほとんど不明であったが、近年、墓誌といわれる、故人の業績を記した碑文が発見されて、その実像を追究できるようになった。
そこで本研究は、主に墓誌を駆使することで、新羅・唐間における人的交流の実態を解明する。これによって、古代における朝鮮と中国の関係を東アジアの観点から歴史的に評価できると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the human exchange between Korea and China in East Asia during the 7th and 8th centuries, mainly through historical records of the epitaphs of people who served for Silla and Tang dynasties during this period. Many human migrations or diasporas occurred between Korea and China at that time. This project focuses on the actual situation of human exchange between the Silla and Tang dynasties, using their epitaphs to understand how the relationship between the two regions should be understood in the history of East Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の一国史的な観点からみたとき、百済・高句麗遺民や往来唐人、および熊津都督府、安東都護府は、朝鮮史研究において周縁的なテーマであった。逆にこれらを主題に置いて研究することで、新たな世界視野の歴史像を提供する点に学術的意義ある。また、本研究の成果は、現在にも影響を及ぼしている東アジアにおける朝鮮半島と中国大陸との関係を考えるうえで重要な知見を提供するものであり、その点に社会的意義があると考えられる。