The Real Situation of Criminal Justice in Wartime China
Project/Area Number |
19K13373
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research Institution | Saitama University (2022) Seikei University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Kubo Mariko 埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (90807900)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 中国法 / 近現代 / 日中戦争 / 法学 / 戦時法 / 法学者 / 法学雑誌 / 中国法学 / 戦時 / 刑事裁判 / 刑法 / 刑事訴訟法 / 中国近現代史 / 中華民国 / 第二次世界大戦 / 中華人民共和国 / 法学専門雑誌 / 法律家 / 中国 / 刑事 / 裁判 / 法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
中国・台湾各地の公文書館に所蔵される刑事訴訟関連文書を用いて、戦時(1930年代後半~1940年代前半)の中国における裁判の実態を明らかにする。 本研究は、刑事事件の発生から裁判の終結に至るまでの全体像を描出するために、統計や判例集など既存の史料を徹底的に読みこむと同時に、新たに公開・整理された一次史料を大いに利用することで、日々の刑事事件の処理状況について総合的な分析を行うことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using legal journals as the main historical sources, I analyzed the discussion of legal academics during the Sino-Japanese War period and clarified the following.With the outbreak of the Sino-Japanese War, the compilation of legal codes, the construction of courts, and legal education in China fell into a difficult situation. Nevertheless, the movement toward legal reform continued. In legal journals, not only the debate over wartime laws but also the postwar legal reforms were discussed. Japanese legal scholars were also interested in the compilation of legal codes and the actual state of lawsuits in China, and analyzed them from various angles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日中戦争期の中国における法状況は、史料的限界もあってあまり十分に検討されてこなかった。本研究は日中戦争勃発が中国の法制改革に対して具体的にいかなる影響を与えたのかを検討したものであり、中国近代法史における重要な一側面を明らかにした。日本法史やドイツ法史の分野では「戦時法」がキーワードとして議論されることもあり、本研究の成果はそうした他地域の研究成果とも関連させることが可能である。