Project/Area Number |
19K13374
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Woman's Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
Mayuko Mori 東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (30793541)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 朝鮮近代 / 高宗 / 韓国併合 / 中華 / 属国自主 / 交隣 / 事大 / 大韓帝国 / 朝鮮 / 外交 / 宗属関係 / 朝鮮政治外交史 / 近代東アジア国際関係 / 朝鮮外交 / 国際関係 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
元来、朝鮮は「事大交隣」を外交の基軸とし、中国との事大と中国以外の国々との交隣を有していた。そして19世紀末には、そうした在来の秩序に併存して近代国際関係も有した。朝鮮がいかに条約関係に対応し、近代外交を実践したかについては多くの研究があるが、事大交隣の実態や、その条約への変容・転換については十分な議論がなされていない。 本研究は、東アジア在来の秩序構造の実態を解明する目的で、交隣であった日朝関係はいつ・いかなる契機で外交へと転換していくのか、アメリカと天津に駐在した使節はそれぞれの現場で事大交隣と外交がいかに混在し分岐したのか検討する。そして、そうした先に大韓帝国の外交についても考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Korea’s foreign relations during the late 19th century were primarily diplomatic in nature, but they did not always align with the practices of modern diplomacy. This was deeply connected with the concepts and practices of Chinese hegemony over Korea and the idea of gyorin (friendship with neighboring countries). Originally, gyorin were in the Chinese world order, but they began to diverge into distinct concepts. This study focuses on how the Korean government managed its diplomatic efforts and international relations within this context. As one approach to this issue, this study addresses the development of Korea’s foreign relations and the formation of its diplomatic policy during its modernization; explores the development of Korea’s foreign policy from the late Joseon Dynasty through the Korean Empire (1876-1910).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本テーマに関する韓国の研究は、19世紀末の朝鮮外交の近代化に主眼を置き、国内の研究は、近年、朝鮮外交の「戦略」に着目してきた。しかし、朝鮮外交の近代化の基準や、戦略の具体的な方向性については十分な議論がなされていなかった。本研究は、19世紀末の中華秩序の変容に伴って生じた事大交隣の変容・解体過程と、日清戦争での日本の勝利による東アジア国際関係の変容に注目することで、19世紀末の朝鮮の清朝・日本との外交と、20世紀初頭の大韓帝国の日本・ロシアとの外交の連続・非連続を研究し、先行研究を補った。これは、日本史で議論されてきた「韓国併合」過程を、韓国史から捉え直す学術的意義をもつことにもつながった。