Project/Area Number |
19K13376
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2020) Waseda University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
JYUN-YU JHOU 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任研究員 (70812650)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 台湾 / 民族性 / 中国 / 台湾議会設置請願運動 / 他者認識 / 日本 / 台湾研究 / 植民地政治史 / 台湾政治史 / 台湾思想史 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、戦前の植民地台湾と日本内地において、1921年から1934年まで台湾人エリートにより展開された代表的な反植民政治運動、すなわち台湾議会設置請願運動について、これまで注目されてこなかった在台日本人の言説を考察し、そこから在台日本人社会の「台湾人」認識がどのように反映されているかを検討することを目的とする。 なお、台湾議会設置請願運動自体は1934年まで続いたが、帝国議会での請願が成功する見通しがなく、また内部の路線対立・分裂により、1930年代前後より形骸化したため、この運動と真剣に向き合った言説も実際に1920年代に集中しているため、研究の射程に関しては1920年代の認識とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is based on the works of Japanese theorists in Taiwan discussing the transformation of Taiwanese society and politics in the 1920s. It examined how they discussed the Taiwan Parliament Petition League Movement, the first full-scale political movement by Taiwanese themselves in modern Taiwan history, in the context of Chinese Characteristics, and in what cognitive space the Taiwan Parliament Petition League Movement was placed in. In particular, this study examined how these discourses had a relationship with the recognition of Taiwanese by the Japanese in Taiwan until the 1920s, and with the ethnic psychology of the same era. In addition, It also pointed out the points of Taiwanese recognition by Japanese society in Taiwan, and touched on how the Taiwanese elites perceive such recognition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本統治下における「台湾人」意識の生成過程について、これまで主体性が重視される台湾史研究において考察がなされてきたが、いわゆる民族性に関して、差別の口実だとして自明視され、その内実や変容は検討されてこなかった。 1920年代は台湾人認識を議会運動と関連させながら論じる文献が多く世に問われ、その中には「台湾人」の民族性に対する観察が多く含まれている。本研究は、これらの言説を検討することにより、1920年代における在台日本人の「台湾人」認識、そして議会運動がどのような認識空間に置かれていたかといった点で新しい知見を貢献した。