| Project/Area Number |
19K13377
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
| Research Institution | Tama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 官僚制度 / 人事査定 / 旗人社会 / 少数民族政策 / 近代化 / 歴史認識 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、中国の近代を当時の“支配民族”出身の一般的官僚の動態から観察することにある。“支配民族”とは主に満洲族やモンゴル族を指す。彼らは清朝の建国に功績を挙げ、官僚の重要な供給源となった。しかも彼らはしばしば中央や地方の枢要な地位に在って政治動向に影響を与えたのである。それにもかかわらず、彼ら少数民族官僚の実態は長らく曖昧であった。そこで、新発見にかかる清朝後期の旗人官僚名簿の整理と分析、新たに公開された旗人作成文書の内容分析と送信側・受信側の関係性調査といった作業を通して解明を目指す。この作業は李鴻章など“著名人”に偏重していた中国近代史像とは異なる新たな清朝像を提供できるだろう。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I am forcusing for the transformation of banner officials' society in late-Qing. Banner officials are consisted mainly of Manchus and Mongols, additionally, some Han Chinese who aided the empire's expansion. They became an important source of bureaucrats, moreover they rose quickly through the ranks, thus influenced politics in pivotal central and local positions. Nevertheless, the actual status of these ethnic minority bureaucrats remained obscure for a long time. Therefore I analysed the Officials list of central ministries and provincial divisons, the Official documents made by the Banner officials, and examine the transformation of their self-recognition.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在いわゆる“明清史”と総称される研究分野では、清朝の内陸アジア的性格を重視する研究が多数を占め、明朝と清朝の不連続を強調する傾向が強い。ただしその多くは乾隆(1736年~1795年)に至る清朝前半期の満蒙の王公や旗人官僚の特異性を論じる。しかし清朝後半期に関する研究は少なく、また基層・中級官僚の追跡は困難であった。本研究は申請者の既存の研究成果の延長線上にあり、研究史の空白を補うものとなった。ここからはさらに多様な清朝の実態を見いだしたものと信じる。なお対比調査を行った現代中国の関係部署管理や教育行政の分野においても、歴史時代と相似をなす政権の政策方針を確認することができた。