Shi'itization and De-Iranization of the Southeastern Caucasus in the Russian Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIONOZAKI Shinya  龍谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70801421)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアゼルバイジャン / ロシア帝国 / コーカサス / ペルシア語文化圏 / 裁判制度 / 離婚 / 村落 / 都市 / 司法制度 / 結婚 / 写本 / 離婚裁判 / 南東コーカサス / 民族意識 / イラン / 民族
Outline of Research at the Start
ロシア帝政期(19世紀~20世紀初頭)の南東コーカサス(現在のアゼルバイジャン共和国に該当する領域)において同時並行的に進展した「シーア派化」と「非イラン化」の実態を解明することで、南東コーカサスにおける民族意識形成の様態を解き明かす。さらには、ある地域が1つの文化圏から別の文化圏に移行するとはいかなる現象なのかを、近年盛んな帝国論の研究とも結びつけながら論ずることで、より大きな問題に接続する視座を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a range of historical sources written in Persian, Classical Azerbaijani, and Russian, gathered during research in the Republic of Azerbaijan, this study conducted extensive investigations. These included manuscript analysis, social and demographic studies of villages, political historical research on urban society, and documentary-based research on divorce courts. Consequently, the research partially elucidated the process of the loss of ‘Iranianness’ in the southeastern Caucasus during the 19th century. However, the study did not manage to explore another significant theme, ‘Shi'itization,’ in great depth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、現在のアゼルバイジャン共和国に該当する領域の19世紀における社会や文化の変容を明らかにしたが、これは、当該地域の近代史に新たな視点を提供するものであったと言える。もちろん、近代に生じた様々な変化は、現代の当該地域の基礎ともなっている。それ故に、本研究の成果は、当該地域で現在生じている諸問題をより深く理解するための視座をも提供することとなる。また、本研究は、東洋史あるいは西アジア史の文脈で進められてきた研究と、西洋史あるいはロシア史の文脈で進められてきた研究とを統合するものであり、これによってこの地域の歴史研究に新たな展望を開くことができた。