Project/Area Number |
19K13380
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2020-2022) The Toyo Bunko (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Yamaguchi Motoki 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (60732922)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 東南アジア史 / インドネシア / イスラーム / アラブ地域 / エジプト / 留学 / マラヤ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、20世紀前半のインドネシア(当時のオランダ領東インド)におけるイスラーム運動とアラブ地域との関係について考察するものである。国民国家形成期のインドネシアのイスラームについて、この地域の固有の論理とイスラームの持つ広域性・普遍性の双方を踏まえた分析を試みる。 本研究が取り上げる事例は、インドネシアの伝統派イスラーム団体ナフダトゥル・ウラマーにおけるアラブ地域のイスラーム改革主義運動の影響とインドネシアのムスリムによるカイロへの留学の2つである。インドネシアのイスラーム運動とアラブ地域との関係について、思想の受容とヒトの移動によるネットワークの2点を明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the relationship between Islamic movements in the Dutch East Indies (present-day Indonesia) during the first half of the 20th century and the Arab region. The study focused on two aspects: the reception of the influence of Arab Islamic reformist movements by the traditionalist Islamic organization in Indonesia, Nahdlatul Ulama, and the role of Indonesian Muslims who studied in Cairo. It was revealed that Nahdlatul Ulama had embraced the influence of reformist movements of the Arab region and played a political role. On the other hand, the study verified that those who had studied in Cairo served as intermediaries to transmit ideologies from the Arab region, while also investigating the actualities of education and other aspects related to studying in Cairo
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年の東南アジア・イスラーム研究では、アラブ地域との影響関係の重要性が強調されている。しかし、これまでの研究では、両地域の影響の伝達や受容のプロセスについては漠然とした説明に留まっていた。また、アラブ地域の影響は東南アジア側では受動的に受け入れられ、それが東南アジア社会の分裂をもたらすものとして論じられてきた。これに対し、本研究はアラビア語、インドネシア語、オランダ語の史料を用いることで複合的かつ実証的な分析を試みている。東南アジアのムスリムによるアラブ地域の影響の選択的な受容や、アラブ地域の影響が現地社会の統合を促す方向に作用した事例を明らかにすることができた。