Ancient Roman Gardens and the Origins of Formal Gardens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Yukiko  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (70780881)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords古代ローマ / 庭園 / フォーマル・ガーデン / 建築 / ポンペイ / 哲学 / 古代ローマの庭園 / トピアリー / 古代ローマの別荘 / 古代ギリシア哲学 / 農業書 / 古代ローマ建築 / Wilhelmina Jashemski / 西洋古典学 / 西洋古代史 / 建築史 / ギリシア哲学 / 古代ローマ庭園 / ランドスケープ / ウィトルウィウス / キケロ / 庭園史 / ローマ / Roman Gardens / Horti Romani / Pompeii / Classics / topiary
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで、フォーマル・ガーデン(西洋の庭園に見られる左右対称に植物が配置され、草木が整形された庭園)の起源は古代ローマ時代に遡ると考えられてきた。しかし、史料上での庭園に関する言及、ポンペイをはじめとする遺跡の庭園遺構、壁画での庭園描写から、古代ローマの庭園が、実態としてはこれといった規則性もなく木々が生い茂った庭であったということが明らかとなった。
本研究は、古代ローマの庭園に関するラテン語史料とそれに対するルネサンス期に書かれた注釈書などの史料の分析を通して、古代ローマ庭園がフォーマル・ガーデンの起源であるという言説が、どのような経緯によって生み出されたのかを明らかにしようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Formal gardens adorned with trimmed plants have been regarded as the repertoire of Roman gardens. The basis for this belief comes from the evidence of ‘opus topiarium’ and trimmed plants in Latin texts. Wall paintings, descriptions in texts, and excavated Pompeian gardens suggest that the Romans had densely planted gardens resembling natural groves, challenging our previous conception of Roman gardens. This project aimed to reassess how ancient Roman gardens were described in texts, and to understand how ideas of Roman gardens had been transmitted and adapted in later European gardens.
Due to the pandemic, the archival work was restricted. However, this research had successfully shown that ancient literature was not evidently influential when formal/ornamental gardens and mazes were constructed in England during the 16th century. In addition, this research presented that Greek philosophy played an important role when ornating architectural and garden settings in ancient Rome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
西洋の庭園に見られる「フォーマル・ガーデン」の起源は、古代ローマにあると考えられてきた。しかし、本研究により16世紀イングランドに登場するフォーマル・ガーデン的特質を持つ庭園造形は、古代の著作が影響を与えるようになる以前から存在していた可能性が高いと明らかになった。また、古代ギリシアの哲学が庭園や建築に与えた影響力の高さも判明した。このように、本研究は文化の伝播とその形成の一側面を示したと考える。