Letters and Social Norms in Hellenistic Egypt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionKindai University (2023)
Osaka University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Ishida Mai  近畿大学, 文芸学部, 講師 (90839375)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヘレニズム / プトレマイオス朝 / エジプト / 社会変容 / 紛争解決 / パピルス / 組合 / 書簡 / 共同体 / 碑文 / 嘆願 / 社会規範 / コミュニケーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、古代の多文化・多言語社会であるヘレニズム期エジプトにおける書簡を介したコミュニケーションの分析を通じ、これまで看過されてきた社会規範の形成と変化の過程を解明する。これによって、従来の法制度史的な見方から脱却し、日常的な交渉を通じて形成され変容していく社会規範がいかにしてこの時代の秩序維持に貢献していたのかを実証する。本研究は、未だ包括的分析がなされていない書簡研究を充実化させ、ヘレニズム時代におけるギリシア・エジプト文化間の相互関係性を明らかにすることにつながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine how social norms changed in Hellenistic Egypt due to cultural interaction, analyzed through epistolary communication. Research achievements are summarized as follows.
(1)Creating a database of Greek and Egyptian papyrological and epigraphical resources. (2)An analysis of epistolary communication: I investigated the interaction between the new system and traditional custom in dispute settlement, while emphasizing the petitioners' viewpoint. The study revealed that the operation of laws and the negotiation of dispute settlement were strategically conducted in the context of interpersonal relationships between the authorities and the local people. (3)An examination of the change and reorganization of social norms: Focusing on the activities of voluntary associations, the study examined the social functions of each community and the practical aspects of dispute settlement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)史料学的課題への取り組み:ギリシア語・エジプト語史料、および、パピルス・碑文史料を総合的に分析した。基礎研究においてデータベース化を軸に据え、古代史史料の多様化とデジタル化の議論を深める素材を提供した。
(2)ヘレニズム社会史の新たな視点:紛争処理研究と書簡研究を総合し、既存の社会史や法制史の枠組みを超えた新たな研究モデルを提案した。
(3)「ヘレニズム」という文化事象の実態解明:ローカルなコミュニケーションの実態から、ギリシア文化―エジプト文化間の相互作用を明らかにした。