Project/Area Number |
19K13386
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Shigaki Satoshi 大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 助教 (90712745)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 官房学 / 人口思想 / 人口統計 / ズュースミルヒ / ポリツァイ / 政治と科学 / プロイセン / 科学と政治 / 人口論 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
官房学とはどのような学知だったのか。ドイツ的官僚主導の重商主義という従来の理解は表面的である。そこで本研究は人口論に着目する。17-18世紀、人口動態の規則性が科学的な方法で明らかにされると、人口のコントロールを国力強化に利用する政策論が活発化した。人口は、自然と人間社会の摂理を結ぶ論点となった。 本研究の目的は、科学的・客観的とされる知識や新しい道徳哲学が統治の技法へと媒介されるプロセスを明らかにし、国家と社会の諸現象を「科学的」に操作しようとした官房学の思考様式を描き出すことである。官房学を「計る統治」として捉えることは、近世ヨーロッパにおける知識と統治の関係を問い直すことにつながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on the population theory, a central issue in cameralism as it was established in 18th-century Germany, and investigates the intellectual background of how cameralism was systematized as a science of state governance. Through an analysis of the literatures by Johann Peter Sussmilch and other important cameralists as J.H.G. von Justi, the study reveals that the discussions in cameralism were based not only on traditional mercantilist fiscal theories but also on insights from natural sciences. This included a concept of governance grounded in natural order, such as the laws of population dynamics. From these findings, the study presents a perspective that situates cameralism not as a discipline confined to Germany but within the broader framework of the formation of political economy in 18th-century Europe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はこれまで重商主義的な財政政策を中心に論じられていた官房学の理解を広げ、合理的な思考と自然科学的アプローチを重視する総合的な統治の学として特徴づけた。これは18世紀後半のヨーロッパで広く発展していた政治経済学に連なるものであり、官房学を国際的に論じる視点を提供する。 ズュースミルヒによって開拓された人口統計の理論と実践は、数量的なデータやその規則性を政策決定の根拠とする「計る統治」のコンセプトを官房学にもたらした。この統治論の特徴はこの時期のポリティカル・エコノミーの研究に貢献するだけでなく、現代における政治・社会と科学的知識との関係についての議論にも歴史的知見を加えることができる。