| Project/Area Number |
19K13389
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba (2020-2022) Nagoya University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Murata Koji 筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 助教 (20793558)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ビザンツ帝国 / ユーラシア / 外交史 / ネットワーク / 古文書学 / アーカイブズ史 / 国際関係史 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、これまで二国間の枠組みで分析される傾向にあった13世紀前半のビザンツ皇帝ヨアンネス3世と諸外国との外交政策を多角的に分析することで、個別の外交政策の意図や歴史的意義を、ヨアンネス3世の外交戦略一般のなかに位置づけるものある。当時のビザンツ帝国は首都を失った亡命期にあり、国際政治におけるその影響力は限定的なものと捉えられてきた。本研究ではこうしたヨアンネスの外交交渉の内実と意義をユーラシア史の枠組みで捉えなおすことで彼の外交戦略を明らかにする。この作業は13世紀の国際政治におけるビザンツ帝国の位置を見直すことに繋がり、翻ってビザンツを一つの参照軸とするユーラシア史の記述を可能にする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to provide a multifaceted analysis of the diplomatic policies between the 13th-century Byzantine exiled emperor, John III (1221-1254), and various powers, which have previously been analyzed within the framework of bilateral relations. By examining the intentions and historical significance of individual diplomatic policies within the broader context of John III's diplomatic strategy, this research seeks to shed light on the complexities of his foreign relations.
Through diplomatic negotiations with figures such as Frederick II of the Hohenstaufen dynasty, the Papal See, Epirus, and the Seljuks, it becomes evident that behind each of these interactions, particularly influenced by the expansion of the Mongol Empire on a Eurasian scale, there were broader political transformations affecting individual negotiations.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は亡命期のビザンツ政権を一つの軸として、それが他の勢力と織りなした関係の有り様を多角的に分析することを目指したものである。本研究が対象とした13世紀の前半は、その後現代にまで至るユーラシア西部の政治的変容の決定的時期であり、この時期における政治的諸関係の解明は、現代の同地域における様々な問題とメリットを考える上で重要な基盤的意義を持つ。