| Project/Area Number |
19K13390
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
| Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 近世フランス / ナント王令 / 建築史 / 都市史 / 科学史 / ノートル=ダム大聖堂 / 教会建築 / 17世紀 / 近世ヨーロッパ / フランス / 宗教論的転回 / 宗教と空間 / 宗教モニュメント / 都市と宗教 / 建築と宗教 / 宗派国家 / カトリックとプロテスタント / 人物誌 / パリ / 宗教論的展開 / ノートルダム大聖堂 / 宗教と科学 / ナント王令体制 / 軍事史 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の独自性は、宗派越境的視点と学際的アプローチにある。ナント王令は、宗教と法律の問題と考えられがちだが、その射程は建築史、土木史、科学史、商業史、政治史、軍事史、文化史へと広がる可能性を秘めており、各分野の分析手法と集積された知見を組み合わせる必要がある。これまでルイ14世やヴェルサイユ宮殿の宮廷生活といった側面が注目を浴びてきたが、宗派越境的・領域横断的な人物誌の視点から宗教と社会との関係を再考したい。近年、近世ヨーロッパ史における国政や社会の複合性についての議論が盛んになりつつあり、本研究もそうした「絶対王政」再考の一部を構成するよう努める。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(i) Creation of a new research group: since a trans-confessional perspective and an interdisciplinary approach were central to the methodology of this research, an interdisciplinary research group was formed with Western history, architectural and urban history. (ii) Archival research of France: in 2022, a survey of archives related to the Oratorian seminary was carried out in Saumur and Paris. In addition, we collected and classified primary documents published or degital documents. (iii) Publication of research results: in the first half of the research, a collection of papers on the historical revival of Paris Notre-Dame Cathedral was published, and a symposium was held in the final year of the research. A paper on the pest of Marseille in the 18th century was also published.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
17世紀前半のフランスを対象とし、絶対王政の準備期間としてではなく、近世フランス社会の本質が誕生した時代として宗教、とくに宗派間関係を基軸にして社会像を検討しなおす作業は、日本では未開拓の領域であり、それを空間や思想を専門とする研究者と学際的なアプローチで取り組めたことは、大きな学術的意義があると言える。 また、この研究活動の過程で生まれた、パリ・ノートル=ダム大聖堂の歴史に関する共同研究は、現代パリにおける大聖堂の火災からの復興に関する学術的情報を日本人が正確に獲得することに役立っていることは、本研究のもつ社会的意義を大いに物語っていると言える。