Imperial succession crisis and its memory under the early Roman Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Fukuyama Yuko  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 准教授 (40633425)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords古代ローマ / 皇帝 / 記憶 / 歴史叙述 / ローマ皇帝 / 集合的記憶 / 文化的記憶 / 記録 / 碑文
Outline of Research at the Start
帝政前期のローマでは、ネロやコンモドゥスのように皇帝が暗殺等により後継者を残さずして死去した事例とそれにともなう内乱が度々生じていた。「危機」の後、皇帝や元老院はこのような事態を生じさせた人物が「悪帝」であったという記憶を作り出すことで、特に歴史書などの言論空間を通じて新たな歴史を構築している。そこで、この恣意的な集合的記憶の構築過程を、碑文史料に残された「危機」の時代の記録と、元老院議員などが記した歴史書における「危機」についての叙述の比較によって分析することで、国家が乗り越えた「危機」という集合的記憶の形成過程とローマ人の歴史認識の変容を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to analyze how the "crisis" in the early Roman Empire, that is, the imperial succession crisis and the civil war, were described in historical narratives and how these events became a part of ancient Romans' collective memory. The analysis and comparison of contemporary epigraphical documents and the historical narratives (Suetonius, Tacitus, Cassius Dio, and Herodian) allowed to find the creation of the regular pattern for the recognition of "crisis" and its implantation in historical narratives, and also the transformation of the image of "crisis" for Romans in the late second century and the early third century. This result led to the reexamination of the social, religious, and political changes which happened during this period and of the image of the "crisis" in the Roman Empire.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代の社会においても、戦争や内乱だけでなく、経済問題や社会問題も含め様々な「危機」が存在している。このような「危機」は後にどのように記憶され、歴史の一部となっていったのだろうか。この疑問を検討する一例として、本研究は古代ローマの皇帝に関連する混乱についての記憶が同時代の碑文史料や少し後に書かれた歴史書でどのように描写され、「歴史化」されているかを検討することから、過去についての集合的記憶が形成される過程を明らかにした。