The Transformation of American Identities during the 'Continental' War of 1812
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) (2020-2022)
Kanagawa University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Endo Hirobumi  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 総合教育学群, 講師 (30829148)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords北米大陸 / ナポレオン戦争 / アメリカニズム / 政治文化 / 国際秩序 / 帰属意識 / アメリカ / 辺境 / 国民国家 / ナショナリズム / 共和国 / イギリス / スペイン / 革命 / デモクラシー / 1812年戦争 / 陰謀論 / 北米大陸史 / イギリス帝国 / 英西国境地域 / アメリカ史 / 共和主義 / 党派性
Outline of Research at the Start
18世紀末から19世紀初頭にかけて、アメリカ合衆国の政治文化は劇的な変容を遂げる。18世紀には自らをヨーロッパ世界の一部とみなしていたアメリカ人は、19世紀になるとヨーロッパの拒絶を志向するようになるのである。18-19世紀転換期におけるこのような「脱欧化」のモメントは、偏狭かつ強固な一国史観ではなく、北米大陸をめぐる国際的秩序の変容とそれに伴う人々の空間認識の変化を踏まえて、グローバルな視点から理解される必要があるだろう。本研究は、19世紀初頭に起きた1812年戦争に注目し、これを単なる米英二国間の戦争ではなく、北米大陸内部の諸集団の帰属意識をめぐる葛藤の過程として捉え直す試みである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify how the phenomenon of "de-Europeanization" during the early American republic era was connected to the formation of American self-image. The main focus was to examine the background of the ambiguity of the sense of belonging among the residents of the North American frontiers, which became a political issue during the era leading up to the War of 1812. In particular, I focused on Spanish Floridas, the southern frontier for the early U.S., and pointed out that the ambiguity of the sense of loyalty among frontier peoples, which was regarded as dangerous at the time, was derived from its character as a borderlands in the successive wars among the European empires during the 18th century. The greatest achievement of this project is that it has given such a new perspective as we can reconsider the past of North America globally in space and non-nationally in time, without being restricted by the conventional framework of U.S. historiography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちは超大国アメリカのイメージを19世紀以前の過去にも投影しがちである。しかし、植民地時代はもとより、独立革命後の19世紀初頭に至ってもなお、アメリカは欧州帝国の北米領土に周囲を取り囲まれており、アメリカ人は欧州帝国に対して強い劣等感と恐怖心を抱いていたのである。このような同時代的前提を軽視すると、現在のアメリカすら誤って理解してしまう恐れがある。一見すれば現在とは無関係に思われる古い時代の研究であったとしても、現在の視点からは見えない意外性に満ちた過去が掘り起こされることで、私たちの「常識」は書き換えられる可能性がある。そこには簡単には切り捨てることができない社会的意義があると考える。