Aspects of Habsburgs Rule in Bosnia-Herzegovina on the Eve of World War I.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Ryo  福山大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (80721422)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsハプスブルク帝国 / ボスニア・ヘルツェゴヴィナ / 南スラヴ問題 / 豚戦争 / フランツ・フェルディナント / 日墺関係史 / ハプスブルク / セルビア / サライェヴォ事件 / 第一次世界大戦
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はハプスブルク帝国の支配のありようをボスニア・ヘルツェゴヴィナ統治から捉えなおすことを目的とする。具体的には、ハプスブルク独自の国制(二重制)のもとで唯一の共同統治領であったボスニアに憲法が施行されるまでの帝国中枢の動向、ならびに、ボスニア憲法施行後のボスニアにおける重要施策の内、鉄道敷設、行政権をめぐる文民政府と軍部のせめぎあいの検証を通じて、ハプスブルク支配の本質を浮き彫りにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research results of this project are as follows.
(1) The characteristics of the Habsburg rule over Bosnia were analyzed from the process of establishing the Bosnian Constitution. In particular, the incompatibility of the Habsburg regime with Bosnian autonomy was clarified. (2) The background and process of the Pig War between the Habsburgs and Serbia as the cause of the outbreak of World War I was clarified. The current state of the controversy over the causes of the start of World War I was also analyzed. In this regard, problems with C. Clark's work "Sleepwalkers” were identified. (3) The transformation of the memory of Gavrilo Prinzip, who assassinated Archduke Franz Ferdinand and his wife, was examined. (4) The significance of the Archduke’s Japan visit in 1893 to the bilateral relationship between the two countries was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、新領土ボスニアの処遇と手がかりとしてハプスブルク帝国の支配のありようを解明した点である。より具体的にいえば、ボスニアの憲法(自治)問題からその独特の国制の硬直性を明らかにできたこと、第一次大戦の開戦原因をなす南スラヴ問題の実態を詳らかにしたことは大きな意味を持つ。サライェヴォ事件をめぐる記憶の変容を跡づけたことも意義として付記しておく。
社会的意義は、日本=ハプスブルク関係史研究に一石を投じた点をあげたい。つまり、ボスニアと台湾の植民地統治の比較は画期的な試みであり、またフランツ・フェルディナントの訪日を勲章外交の視角から跡づけたことは、日本史研究にも貢献するものである。