Circulation of Ancient Textiles and Transmission of Textile Techniques from the Perspective of Central Eurasian Archaeological Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Tomomi  北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 特任助教 (70722362)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords考古学 / 染織品 / 東西交流 / シルクロード / 染織 / 文化交流 / 中央ユーラシア / 唐 / ユーラシア
Outline of Research at the Start
「シルクロード」の代表的交易品であるはずの「シルク」について、我々はその産地や特徴、交易ルートなどを十分に明らかにできていない。その大きな要因は、生産地ごとの染織品の特徴が十分に明らかにされていないことにある。そこで本研究では、日本を含む古代ユーラシアにおいて、「どのような染織品が、どこで生産され、どこへもたらされたのか?」を明らかにすることを目的として、未調査資料の多い中央ユーラシア出土品に着目し、中国出土品および日本に伝世する染織品と比較することで、生産地ごとの特徴、技術伝播・染織品流通の様相を明らかにする。これにより、古代ユーラシアの染織文化、および東西交流の一端を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I aimed to clarify the types of textiles produced and distributed in ancient Japan and Eurasia by conducting investigations primarily on artifacts unearthed among Central Eurasian regions.
In Uzbekistan, I investigated on textile impressions left on pottery from the early Iron Age and the examination of carbonized textile products from the early eighth century. As a result, we identified various types of high-quality textiles that were previously unknown.In Mongolia, I investigated and delved into a more detailed analysis of textiles from the Rouran Khaganate and those of Turkic horse-riding nomads under the control of the Tang dynasty. Consequently, significant findings were obtained regarding the spread of textiles along the Silk Road and the textile culture of horse-riding nomads.
This has yielded significant results in understanding the spread of textiles along the Silk Road and the textile culture of horse-riding nomads.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
美術的価値のある高級染織品に加えて、従来ほとんど着目されることのなかった単純な技法の染織品や断片にも着目し、発掘現場において織物を保存処理するなど資料の増加を図った。また未報告資料を網羅的に調査した。その結果、これまで知られていなかった様々な種類の織物を明らかにすることができた。将来的にシルクロードにおける織物の流通・生産および織物産地を特定する上で重要な情報を得られたことに学術的意義がある。社会的意義としては、大陸の影響を受け発展してきた古代日本文化を知る上でも必要な研究であり、日本人が自らの歴史・文化の成り立ちを知る上でも意義ある成果と考える。これらの成果は講演会などで積極的に発信した。