Social Change of Ceramic Production and Distribution in Bronze Age Balkans and Interaction with West Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionAncient Orient Museum (2021-2022)
University of Tsukuba (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Semmoto Masao  (財)古代オリエント博物館, 研究部, 研究員 (10772105)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords考古学 / バルカン半島 / ブルガリア / 青銅器時代 / 編年 / 土器 / 土器生産 / ヨーロッパ / 胎土分析 / 先史考古学 / 土器生産・流通 / 西アジア都市社会
Outline of Research at the Start
古代西アジアからヨーロッパにいたる「都市化」プロセスの詳細は明らかになっていない。その要因の一つにバルカン半島における研究の遅れが想定される。本研究では、西アジアに隣接する半島南東部のトラキア地方における前・中期青銅器時代の編年体系を構築する。そのうえで、自然科学的分析手法も援用した胎土分析を実施することによって、土器の生産および流通の実態とその時間的変化を明らかにし、バルカン半島の地域社会が西アジア都市社会とどのように交流し、またどのように変容していったのかを研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To better understand the characteristics of Bronze Age local societies in the Balkans, this project focused on the building of a high-precision chronology and the characterizing of pottery production techniques, particularly in the Thrace region. As a result, this study obtained a series of radiocarbon dates from the Early Bronze Age and Middle Bronze Age. Based on this data, the typological characteristics of the pottery dated to the transitional stage (2200-2000 BCE) from the Early Bronze Age to the Middle Bronze Age and the Middle Bronze Age were revealed. Furthermore, it became clear that in the Bulgarian Thrace, the tell settlements declined during 2200-2000 BCE, thereafter the flat settlements became predominant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
西アジアからヨーロッパにかけて「古代都市」が拡散していく過程を解明するために必須となる前期・中期青銅器時代の高精度編年の確立にむけて、ブルガリア・トラキア地方を中心に最新のデータを提供し、それに基づく地域的な時間軸を提示することができたことが、これまでの西ユーラシア青銅器時代研究における重要な成果といえる。さらに、トラキア地方の青銅器時代社会が変容していった背景の一つに気候変動の可能性を提示することができた点は、人類史を俯瞰的に捉えるうえで有意義であると考える。