Formation of Urban Civilization and Construction Techniques in the Sncient Mesoamerica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Akira  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 共同研究員 (90721564)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメソアメリカ / 都市 / 公共建築 / 土製建築 / 建築技術 / 日干しレンガ / 文化遺産の修復保存 / サン・アンドレス遺跡 / サン・アンドレス / 労働組織 / 修復保存 / マヤ / エルサルバドル / オープンサイエンス / 都市形成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、古代メソアメリカ文明に特徴的な土製公共建築を考察対象として、その建築技術を微細に検討することにより、この地における都市文明の創造過程を解明する。メソアメリカ南東部周縁都市であるサン・アンドレス遺跡の発掘調査と建築材の理化学分析を実施し、資材の獲得、加工技術とその精粗、建築工程の多様性を明らかにしつつ、都市内外の多様な集団が協働し、都市文明が創造されていく過程を復元する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is aimed to clarify how the earthen public buildings were built, and to understand urbanization in ancient Mesoamerica building technology with new data about building technology. As a result of archaeological investigation at regional ceremonial center San Andres, located in the southeastern Mesoamerica, the urbanization progressed after social and environmental crisis caused by multiple volcanic eruptions. In addition, an analysis of building technologies and materials suggest that the center of the city with public buildings was not created by a specialized or elite group that might have controlled labor organization and flow of primary materials for building, but the cooperative labor of various groups inside and/or outside the city.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、「完成した公共建築」に焦点をあてるのではなく、「完成に至るまでの建築技術や建築過程」に着目することで、メソアメリカ文明の核である公共建築を、より動的な視点で理解することを可能にした点で学術的意義がある。これにより、建築技術の通時的変化、建造活動に参加した多様な社会集団像を復元することに成功した。また、地域の棟梁たちの意見や技術を生かしたオープンサイエンス的手法を採用することにより、古代の建築技術の理解を深められただけではなく、地域の文化遺産の修復保存にも大きな貢献ができた点で社会的意義がある。