Research on interregional Relations in ancient East Asia through the genealogical analogy of ornamental swords of foreign derivation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Kim Woodae  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (20748058)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords考古学 / 古墳時代 / 対外交流 / 製作技術 / 朝鮮三国時代 / 装飾付大刀 / 対外交渉 / 金工品 / 工人移動 / 遺物論 / 製作技法 / 対外研究
Outline of Research at the Start
6世紀後半以降、日本全国の古墳には極めて多様な「装飾付大刀」が副葬されるが、そうした大刀の中でも、把頭に環状の飾りを付した「環頭大刀」は、その意匠や製作技術が中国や朝鮮半島から導入された「外来系」大刀として注目されてきた。本研究では、資料の実見調査を可能な限り悉皆的に実施し、日本や韓国で出土する装飾付大刀の製作技術を相互に比較することで、装飾付大刀を製作する技術がどのように日本列島へと伝わり、発展を遂げていったのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I studied various ornamental swords in depth which had been distributed in Kofun-period, especially ones of foreign derivation which have origins in mainland China or Korean Peninsula. I analized the techniques in depth employed in production of swords which was made in the late Kofun period, concretely swords with single dragon ring pommel and single phoenix ring pommel, trefoil-shaped ring pommel, and trileaf-shaped ring pommel, through observational investigations of excavated articles. Based on the results, I infer what kind of position in society of the time people who possessed those swords had.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で対象とした「外来系大刀」のような、朝鮮半島に系譜をもつとされる資料は、従来、いわゆる「外来」の資料としてそれ自体の系譜を深く追究しないまま、対外的な交渉に関わった人物であることを示すもの、あるいは渡来人ないし渡来系の人々がいた証左とされ、日本国内で完結した評価に留まっていた。本研究では、具体的に朝鮮半島のどの地域と技術的関係性を指摘できるのか、さらには、先入観的に「舶載品」とされてきた資料群は本当に列島内で製作された可能性はないのか、といった点を朝鮮半島での出土例を踏まえて改めて洗い直したことで、より客観性の高い交流史像を描出した点に大きな意義がある。