Social Structure of the Indus Valley Civilization: Studies in the Relationship between Ancient Cities and Villages through Modes of Production and Modes of Exchange
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Konasukawa Ayumu  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 特任准教授 (20808779)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインダス文明 / 社会構造(初期都市と農村の関係性) / 生産様式と交換様式 / 貨幣と価値 / バッファ / 亜周辺 / 国家に抗する社会 / 南アジア基層社会文化・政治経済史 / 文明 / 社会構造(都市と農村の関係性) / 貨幣 / 中心・周辺・亜周辺 / 社会構造 / 都市と農村 / 中心と周辺 / 南アジア基層社会経済文化史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、インダス文明の社会構造の一側面を解明することである。その方法は、発掘調査をはじめ、第一に考古学的手法に基づく。具体的には以下のような研究を行う。
当文明社会の都市と農村から出土した物質文化をマクロ・ミクロレベルから考古学的に検討することで、物質文化にみられる異同(「統一性」と「多様性」)を把握し、都市と農村における生産様式と交換様式のあり方を明らかにする。そして物質文化にみられる「統一性」と「多様性」の相互の関係と歴史的意義を明らかにし、都市と農村の実態と両者の関係性、すなわち当文明の社会構造の一側面を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand one aspect of the socio-cultural, political and economic structure of the Indus civilization, I conducted field research in India and research in Japan, and conducted a basic study of the actual conditions of the early urban and rural areas of this ancient civilized society and the organic relationship between the two.
The results suggest that the modes of production and modes of exchange that characterized the 44 sites related to the early urban nodal wide-area network with the early cities as the center and them as nodes, and the other 1,000 or so rural/traditional communities that are presumed to have maintained and preserved their existing traditional local culture during the civilization period, differed greatly from each other.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当研究の成果は、インダス文明の社会構造が、生産様式はもとより交換様式も異にする、初期都市/初期都市結節型広域ネットワークと農村/伝統地域社会の有機的関係性に基づいた、「統一性」と「多様性」のせめぎ合い/均衡構造に特徴づけられる多中心的な二重社会という側面をもつ、という国内外の既存の「常識」とは大きく異なる新理解に繋がる基礎的なデータとなる。
さらに生産様式と交換様式を異にする初期都市と農村の有機的関係性を理解するための異なる「価値」を接続/転換させるための「バッファ」という社会のアレンジメント方法の考究、そして都市や文明とは何か、という人類史における普遍的な問いへの答えにも繋がる。