| Project/Area Number |
19K13403
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Ara Yuriko 愛媛大学, アジア古代産業考古学研究センター, 研究員 (90783853)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 中央ユーラシア草原地帯 / カザフスタン / 古代銅生産 / 冶金考古学 / 青銅器 / 青銅器時代 / 生産と流通 / アンドロノヴォ / ロシア / 中央ユーラシア / 中央アジア |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
中央ユーラシアの草原地帯(ロシア中部・カザフスタン・キルギス)では、前二千年紀初頭から中頃にかけて青銅器が増大した。この青銅器の生産体制と流通の様相を明らかにすることで、当該地域・時代の社会経済の特質や地域間の影響関係について、より具体的な説明ができる。 この研究目的を達成するため、本研究では紀元前二千年紀の中央ユーラシアにおける青銅器生産の中心地であったと想定されるカザフスタン中部・東部を基軸とし、青銅器とその生産に関わる遺跡・遺物の調査を実施する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In relation to the LBA bronze production system and distribution in the Central Eurasian Steppe, the main results of this study are as follows. (1) Suggesting the types and usages of metallurgy-related tools, especially metallurgy-related pottery, and their influence relationships across regions, (2) Reexamination of the influence relationships of copper smelting furnaces across regions, and (3) Excavation of mine-copper-metallurgical site in Eastern Kazakhstan and conducting of the physical and chemical analysis of metallurgical artifacts. The most significant result of this study is (3). In Central Eurasian Steppe, the concrete aspect of ancient copper production of in Eastern Kazakhstan especially remains unclear, and so academic research has been strongly demanded.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中央ユーラシア草原地帯における後期青銅器時代の青銅器生産・銅生産研究はこの20年で飛躍的に進歩したが、その中心はウラル山脈周辺域であり、そのほかの地域では依然として調査されていない地域、整理されていない課題が多い。本研究はそうした課題を解明するための一端を担うことができた。また、特に調査事例の少ないカザフスタン東部での青銅器時代後期~末期に相当する鉱山-銅生産関連遺跡の発掘調査に参画し、スラグ、鉱石などの冶金関連遺物の理化学的分析を行うことができた。これらの成果は中央ユーラシア草原地帯の青銅器生産研究の進展に大きく寄与すると考えられる。