Project/Area Number |
19K13404
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research Institution | Sapporo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 北海道 / 先史時代 / 黒耀石 / 原産地 / 大規模石器製作跡 / 資源環境 / 自然環境 / 原産地遺跡 / 資源利用 / 遺跡形成過程 / 地域連携 / 自然・資源環境 / 置戸黒耀石原産地 / 黒耀石資源情報 / 資源利用の変遷過程 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、先史時代(文字資料のない時代)を通じた長期間、本州・サハリンに至る広域に利用された北海道東部を産出地とする置戸産黒耀石を対象に、石材原産地における資源の利用のあり方やその変遷過程を解明する。本研究により、人類は無計画に資源の開発をしているのではなく、自然・資源環境の変化に応じて最適な資源の利用方法を採用していたことを明らかにすることができる。また、石材原産地での人類活動の様相と消費地の状況を総合的に捉えることで、当時の資源の流通形態や社会のあり方についても議論可能になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aims to understand the availability of environmental resources and the process of human adaptation to it throughout the course of the prehistoric period in the Oketo obsidian source area, one of the four major obsidian sources located in Hokkaido. The project addressed the tasks by performing a series of interdisciplinary work with geodesy, geology, analytical chemistry, and taphonomy. As a result, it has successfully demonstrated the close connection between prehistoric human activities, natural environment (the presence of creeks and such), and resource availability (the amount of large raw materials and such) in the area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義は、置戸黒耀石原産地の資源情報が復元され、同原産地における資源環境および資源利用の変遷過程が把握されたことである。本研究により、先史時代の当該原産地における人類活動が資源環境と自然環境と密接に関連することが明らかになったことで、原産地研究に「資源・自然環境と人類活動の対応関係の解明」という新たな視点を提示したことは重要な成果といえる。また、社会的意義としては、発掘調査時に地元中学生を対象とした地域連携事業を実施することで、本研究の成果だけでなく地域における文化財の重要性についても発信できたことがあげられる。