Study on Casting Technique of Bronzes in the Shang and Zhou Dynasties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2022)
The University of Tokyo (2020-2021)
Gakushuin University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Mai  山口大学, 人文学部, 講師 (90773226)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中国 / 殷周青銅器 / 製作技術 / 鋳造 / 鋳型 / 肉眼観察 / レプリカ法 / 三次元デジタル計測 / 三次元計測 / 金属工芸 / 金工技術 / 青銅器 / 製作技法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、中国殷周時代における青銅器製作技法の変遷を、青銅器・鋳型双方の微細観察を通じて解明すること、またそれにより、殷周社会の展開を鋳造技術史的観点から考察することを目的とする。
技術の復元に際しては、殷周青銅器を対象に、シリコン樹脂による青銅器レプリカの作成、実体顕微鏡を用いたレプリカの観察と計測、また三次元デジタル計測を用いて、ミクロ単位での製作痕跡の微細観察を行う。合わせて、殷周鋳型の微細観察も行い、その結果得られる青銅器製作、とくに鋳型製作技法に関する仮説を鋳造実験により検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the production of bronzewares during the Shang and Zhou dynasties in ancient China, it is possible that a shift in production techniques and the organization of the craft man was made during the late Shang period so as to increase production. Among the components of bronzewares, for example, the curving techniques were mainly used in the late Shang period. After that, new production techniques were introduced in the end of Shang period, and different production techniques may have been used in the middle and late Western Zhou period. Several stages of technological change were observed from the Shang to the Western Zhou period. In addition, from the end of the Western Zhou period to the early Spring and Autumn period, through the examining the bronzewares of the early Qin state, it was revealed that the casting techniques of the Shang and Zhou dynasty was inherited to the various countries of the Spring and Autumn period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の意義は、次の3点と考える。1点目に、本研究では、青銅器の観察に、レプリカ法及び三次元デジタルデータ撮影・解析を新たに導入し、その有効性を示した。これらの観察法は、今後各地域・各時代の青銅器物の観察、技術復元に応用できる。2点目に、このような新技術を用いることで、従来に比べ、客観的かつ詳細に殷周青銅器の技術変遷を提示することができた。3点目に、主に日本国内で所蔵される資料を用いて研究を行ったことにより、これらの学術資源の研究上の意義を改めて示すことができた。