Project/Area Number |
19K13406
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMEI Tsubasa 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (30791719)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 縄文時代 / 土器製塩 / 製塩土器 / 下坂田貝塚 / 築地遺跡 / 資源利用史 / 先史考古学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
縄文時代の終わりごろ,当時は海であった霞ヶ浦の沿岸において土器製塩が盛行するが,製塩に用いる専用の土器,製塩土器の成立に関しては不明な点が多い。そこで本研究では,発掘調査によって得られた良好な一括資料を対象として,製塩土器を含めた土器群の製作技術を観察・記載する。これによって,器種間の技術的相関を解明し,いつ,どのように製塩土器が器種として成立したのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, in order to clarify the process by which salt-making pottery emerged, two research projects were carried out: a reexamination of previously excavated materials, and an excavation survey to obtain new materials. In the former, salt-making pottery and similar plain pottery were observed in materials excavated from the pit dwelling No. 6 of the Tsukiji Site in Joso City. In the latter, an excavation survey was conducted at the Shimosakata Shell Midden in Tsuchiura City. At the Shimosakata Shell Midden, a variety of pottery materials were discovered, including plain pottery with characteristics similar to salt-making pottery. In addition, burnt Spirorbid worms and diatoms attached to seaweed, which are considered to be evidence of pottery salt production, were found in the ash and soil inside the pottery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
器種として確立した製塩土器には、多くの資料で口縁部を指で押し潰す技法(指頭押圧)が観察される。築地遺跡第6号竪穴建物出土土器は後期末葉と考えられる。鉢形で、晩期の製塩土器に比べるとやや厚手だが、口縁部指頭押圧が施され、製塩土器の前段階であることがわかる。また、下坂田貝塚で出土した、口縁部指頭押圧の施された朝顔形深鉢や浅鉢は、さらに一段階前の後期中葉に位置づけられると考えられる。これらのことは、後期中葉の無文浅鉢が次第に変化して製塩土器になるという従来の研究成果を、より詳細に裏付けたといえる。