Stone Distribution System in the Stone Vessel Production during the Period of State Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Takenouchi Keita  東海大学, 文学部, 特別研究員 (30778684)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエジプト / 初期王朝時代 / 石製容器 / 生産供給システム / 未成品 / 行政センター / エジプト初期王朝時代 / 生産供給 / 石材供給 / 供給体制 / 生産体制 / 石材 / 製品 / 初期国家社会 / 石材供給システム
Outline of Research at the Start
エジプトの初期王朝時代では、国家的事業として石材資源が獲得・供給されていたことが想定されている。これまでは、石材資源に係る官僚の役職が出現し、且つ石材産地の岩肌に王名が刻まれ始めたことなど、主に碑文資料から石材資源の獲得やその遠征について論じられることが多かった。
一方で本研究では、当時大量生産された石製容器を対象資料として、その規格性や製作技法、石材産地に残された未成品の様相を考古学的に分析することで、石材供給システムの実態を解明することが目的である。そして、初期国家が成立していく社会状況において、石材資源の供給が当時の地域間関係の下でどのように組織化されていたのかを考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to reconstruct the production and distribution systems of stone vessels in the Early Dynastic period, and to situate them in the context of inter-regional political and economic power relations. As a result, the production and distribution system presumed in this research are as follows: 1) Manufacture of blank vessels at each quarry; 2) Supply of vessels to the capital cities; 3) Supply of a few small blank vessels to the Delta sites and their manufacture into finished vessels; 4) Supply of a few small blank vessels to the local city where the royal palace was located and their manufacture into finished vessels; 5) Distribution of the finished vessels manufactured in the capital cities according to the political and economic hierarchy of the local community; 6) Distribution of the “high-quality” vessels to high officials of central and local administrations; 7) Supply of the finished vessels to a small village society from the local city.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は当時の中央政府下で専業生産されていた奢侈品の生産供給システムを詳らかにするうえで学術的意義がある。例えば、農耕生産や畜産、それらの二次的加工品の生産・流通については、文字・記号資料および後代の王朝時代の比較などからある程度復元されてきた。しかしながら、石製容器のような奢侈品や貴重品の類いの製品生産・流通の様相に関しては、文字資料にはあまり残らない。それゆえ、考古学的に石製容器の生産供給を再構築することは、初期国家的な政治行政の体制においてそのような生産供給システムがどのように組み込まれ、発達した階層的な地域構造を維持していたのかを明らかにする点で重要である。