A Study on the Developmental processes of Cities in Oases of Central Asia: Focusing on the Zeravshan Valley
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of the Arts (2022)
Ritsumeikan University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
USAMI Tomoyuki  京都芸術大学, 芸術学部, 講師 (60838192)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords都市遺跡 / 中央アジア / サマルカンド / ザラフシャン川流域 / オアシス / シルクロード / カフィル・カラ遺跡 / ミングテパ遺跡 / ソグド / オアシス地帯 / カフィルカラ / ミングテパ / カフィル・カラ / 衛星画像 / GIS(地理情報システム) / GIS / カフィル・カラ城
Outline of Research at the Start
中央アジアはその大部分を砂漠とステップが占める乾燥地域であるが、主要河川に沿ってオアシスが存在する。その中で最も重要なオアシス地帯の1つであるザラフシャン川流域(ウズベキスタン)では、紀元前一千年紀前半に農耕文化が成立し、それを背景として都市が発達・変容を遂げた。しかし資料的制約が大きく、その実態や歴史的過程・背景には現状不明な点が多く残る。本研究では、1) 大型都市遺跡の発掘と構造分析、2) 考古遺跡の踏査と体系的集成、3) 地理環境・古代交通網等の調査、以上の3つの取り組みを軸に地域研究を推進し、ザラフシャン川流域の古代・初期中世期頃における都市の成立・展開のプロセスを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of better understanding the formation of cities and local societies in the Zeravshan valley, Central Asia, during the pre-Islamic period, this study have cariied out the following: 1) exacavations on two archaeological sites and intra-site analysis, 2) field survey on settlement sites and construction of GIS database, and 3) geographical survey on this region and GIS spatial analysis. As a result, we have revealed that the establishment and developmental process of cities and transformation of settlement patterns during the early medieval in this region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究対象地であるザラフシャン川流域,特にその中流域にあたるサマルカンドは,シルクロードの重要な地理的位置を占めると同時に有数の穀倉地帯をなし,歴史的に有力な交流・交易拠点をなしたことが知られる。しかし前イスラム期における都市形成のあり方については資料が乏しく,不明な点が非常に多いのが実状である。本研究では,Covid-19の影響による研究計画の大幅な変更を伴いつつも,有力遺跡の発掘や地域全域の遺跡情報集成などを可能な限り進めた。この試みを通して,初期中世期を中心とする都市空間の形成や地域社会の変化を捉え,従来の議論を大きく深めうる知見と見通しを得た。