Development of provenance estimation of clay and temper materials in ancient pottery using solid solution minerals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Shintaro  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (90593195)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords土器 / 阿玉台式土器 / 固溶体鉱物 / 起源推定 / 混和材 / X線回折分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、意図的な混和が考えられている阿玉台式土器に関して、「胎土原料である粘土」と「混和物」それぞれの地域性を“個別に”明らかにできる分析法の開発を目的とする。含有鉱物を種類ごとに同定することができる「X線回折分析」を用いて、粘土もしくは混和物に由来する鉱物を個別に解析することで、各々の地質起源の判別が可能であることを明らかにし、土器中の鉱物の分析から解析、起源推定までの一貫した土器の胎土分析の基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop provenance estimation technique of clay and temper in ancient pottery, Atamadai-type potteries from Hinoki site were compared with the other potteries originated from the same site and period using X-ray diffractometry (XRD). As the results, the temper of the Atamadi-type potteries contains biotite which is a solid solution mineral. The biotite might archaeologically characterize the origins .of the temper by affecting a shift in lattice spacing via variations in the solid-solution ratio. Thus, 14 biotite-containing rocks from different regions were analyzed by XRD to clarify the provenance dependency. The lattice spacings of the biotite 001 were classified into five groups despite the rocks have different origins. The provenance dependency of the lattice spacing should be examined using the solid-solution ratio. The elucidation of the provenance dependency may be able to permit the provenance estimation of the temper in Atamadai-type pottery by XRD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、X 線回折分析による含有鉱物に基づき、粘土と混和物の地域性を別々に明らかできる新たな胎土分析法の確立を目指した。まず、桧の木遺跡から出土した阿玉台式土器の混和物が黒雲母を含むことを明らかにした。さらに、産地の異なる黒雲母含有岩石14種類中の黒雲母001面の格子面間隔を比較し、有意差のある5つのグループに分類した。すなわち、これらの岩石中から黒雲母を取り出して固溶組成を明らかにしなければ断言することはできないが、一部の黒雲母の格子面間隔には産地依存性が見られた。したがって、本研究では、土器の粘土や混和物に由来する鉱物を用いて、各々の起源を推定できる可能性を示唆することができた。