A Multiple Study of Bronze Casting and Distribution in Eastern Zhou Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionSen-oku Hakuko Kan
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takashi  公益財団法人泉屋博古館, 学芸課(本館), 学芸員 (90821108)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords春秋戦国時代 / 青銅器 / 鋳造技法 / 金文 / 中央集権化 / 生産体制 / 鋳造技術 / 実験考古学 / 変法 / 流通 / 社会構造 / 鋳造実験 / 成分分析
Outline of Research at the Start
春秋戦国時代は、西周時代における祭政一致の政治体制から秦漢時代以降の中央集権的政治体制への転換期であり、その社会変化の通時的解明を目的として、青銅器の生産・流通過程の変化を分析する。分析方法の一つは考古学的分析であり、中国各地で出土する鋳型に表された紋様や鋳造技術上の特徴を、青銅製品の特徴と照合し、各地の工房で生産された製品の流通状況を明らかにする。もう一つは理化学分析で、出土青銅器の微量成分計測を行い、産地の違いを異なる観点から検討する。以上2通りの分析の結果をすり合わせることで、双方の仮説の検証を行い、青銅器の生産と流通のプロセスに関する蓋然性の高いモデルを提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eastern Zhou period, one of the major turning point of ancient Chinese society, saw a dynamic change of producing and distributing of bronze vessels. The author closely analysed characteristic motifs and patterns of Eastern Zhou bronze vessels to determine the change took place between BCE5c and BCE4c, which closely relates with the emergence of centralised polity in the Warring States Period.
The author also discussed the characteristics of casting technology of Eastern Zhou bronzes from the view point of experimental archaeology. With the successful casting experiments, the author proposed new hypotheses of the casting methods of decoration and inscription of bronze vessels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、従来、文献史学では様相不明とされてきた前5世紀から前4世紀にかけての時期が、春秋戦国時代の社会変化を捉えるうえできわめて重要な意義を有することが考古学的観点から明らかになった。また、これまで未解明とされてきた青銅器の施紋技法・銘文製作技法についても蓋然性の高い仮説を提示することができた。特に、後者に関しては漢字形成史を考えるうえでもきわめて重要な意義を有する発見といえる。