Research on the transition of indian ink making technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionKashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture
Principal Investigator
OKAMI TOMOKI  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, その他部局等, 特別研究員 (10739147)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords墨 / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / 板石硯 / 墨書土器 / ラマン / ミュオン / SEM / 製墨 / ラマン分光法 / 楽浪郡 / 墨書 / 硯 / 弥生時代 / 古代
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、走査型電子顕微鏡を用いて、墨書土器および硯に付着した墨の煤粒子を観察する。その大きさや形状から、製墨方法や墨品質の差異を明らかにし、各遺跡における墨使用の実態を明らかにすることを目的とする。
①日本における墨および製墨技術の変遷
②墨からみた地域特性
③東アジアにおける墨および製墨技術の伝播
以上の3つのテーマを主軸にし、日本各地および韓国、中国へ対象地域を広げ体系的な研究をおこなう。多様な地域や時代の試料を観察することにより、製墨技術研究の基礎となるデータを蓄積し、そのデータから墨の利用や製墨技術の変化をとらえることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified the difference in the india ink making method and the quality of the ink from the diameter of the ink particles attached to the ink calligraphy pottery and inkstone excavated from the site.
Around AD, when the use of india ink began, particles slightly larger than the ink particles from ancient Japan could be confirmed from inkstones excavated from the Western Han.On the other hand, no ink particles could be confirmed from the incrustation of stone products, which are said to be inkstones of the Yayoi period in Japan.
According to the materials excavated in Japan, the size of the india ink particles differs depending on the region, time, and archaeological site, and the difference in the ink making method and the quality of the ink used was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、墨に関して科学的な分析は個別の分析ばかりで網羅的な分析はされてこなかった。本研究では、前漢代から中世までの時代の資料、中国および日本国内各地の資料の分析を実施した。この研究により、墨をとおして東アジア全体の”漢字”を中心とした文化の形成過程や広がりを明らかにするための基礎的な成果を得ることができた。