Research on the Transmission of Techniques for Producing Ancient Mural Paintings - Focusing on Mural Paintings in Areas Adjacent to the Silk Road and in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
Nakada Akino  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 客員研究員 (40813605)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords壁画 / 技法 / 材料 / シルクロード / 古代 / 古代壁画
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、古代壁画の制作に関する技法がどのように日本へ持ち込まれたのかを考察することを目的としている。そのためには国内外の壁画を調査し、比較する必要があるといえる。対象とするのはシルクロード周辺地域に位置する複数の壁画である。各壁画に用いられた技法を明らかにし、比較することで、技法の伝習経路について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to consider the spread of culture and technology in ancient times from the perspective of mural production techniques. The subjects of this study are ancient murals that still exist in areas near the Silk Road. Murals are one of the cultural assets that are difficult to transport. Therefore, except for a few cases, the creation of murals preserved in situ is deeply connected to the materials and techniques used in that area at the time. In particular, this study focused on the early production stages of mural painting. Findings from the investigation showed that the color materials and techniques used have distinct characteristics based on the region and era.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
このように壁画に使用された材料や技法には地域や時代ごとの特徴があった。これらを明らかにすることはその時代の文化の交流や技法の発展などを検討するうえでの大きな手掛かりとなりうる。
このような研究には、対象となる文化財を詳細に調査し、用いられた材料を明らかにする作業が必要不可欠である。しかし対象となる壁画の表面状態によっては既存の手法では材料の同定が困難である場合も多い。そこで本研究は、表面状態の違いが分析結果に与える影響について検討し、実際の文化財で調査を行う上での留意点について報告するとともに、これまでに文化財調査の分野で積極的に活用されてこなかった技術に着目し、その有効性の検討を行った。