The History of the Red-crowned Crane Approached from Ancient DNA and Historical Materials: Elucidation of Past Distribution and Genetic Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2020-2023)
Hokkai-Gakuen University (2019)
Principal Investigator
HISAI ATSUYO  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 准教授 (00779275)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsタンチョウ / ツル科 / 遺跡試料 / 文献史料 / 歴史的分布 / 古代DNA / 歴史鳥類学 / GIS
Outline of Research at the Start
現在の日本では主に北海道にのみ分布しているタンチョウの歴史的な生息状況を解明するため、本研究では以下の課題に取り組む。
①遺跡から出土するタンチョウの骨と、文献史料に記載される江戸時代以降のタンチョウの記録をもとに、縄文時代から現代までのタンチョウの歴史的な分布を明らかにする。
②GISを用いて各時代のタンチョウの分布図を作成し、過去の環境条件や水田開発など人間活動による影響をふまえて、過去のタンチョウの分布の変遷とその要因を解明する。
③遺跡から出土するタンチョウの骨の古代DNA分析を行い、過去のタンチョウの遺伝子組成と集団構造を調べ、現生の北海道のタンチョウとの遺伝的な関係性を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the historical distribution of Red-crowned cranes and the genetic relationship between past and present Red-crowned cranes using archaeological samples and archival materials. As a result of the investigation of archaeological samples, we confirmed that Red-crowned cranes have been reported to have been excavated in one prefecture, one province, and 14 prefectures in Japan. We confirmed that Red-crowned cranes inhabited a wider area from the Jomon Period to the modern era than their modern distribution area, but the data we were able to collect were highly biased, and the results were not sufficient to capture changes in distribution. We planned to conduct ancient DNA analysis in this study, but were unable to do so due to delays in the investigation of the Corona Disaster, and thus were unable to achieve the elucidation of genetic relationships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在日本に生息するタンチョウは生息地の一極集中化が保全上の課題になっており、生息地を各地へ分散させる計画が進められている。生息地分散にあたってはタンチョウの歴史的な分布域の解明が求められており、本研究で明らかにした縄文時代以降の分布の状況は、歴史的な生息の事実として現代の保全活動において活用することができる。さらに本研究では、ツル科の現生標本の観察と測定を行ない、骨の計測値による同定基準の作成を試みた。タンチョウとその他のツル科の識別の可能性を示唆できたことは本研究の成果であり、今後計測データの追加等を進めて同定の精度を高めることで、遺跡出土のツル科の骨の同定に寄与することができる。