Project/Area Number |
19K13417
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Maiko 帝京大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (80771261)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 黒曜石 / 産地分析 / 蛍光X線分析 / 蛍光X線スペクトル / 非破壊分析 / 産地推定 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、蛍光X線スペクトルを対象として多変量解析の主成分分析を用いることで黒曜石の産地分析を行うための新規解析法を確立することが目的である。目的を達成するために、蛍光X線分析による原産地黒曜石データの測定誤差等の検討、原産地黒曜石の定量分析結果からみた新規解析法の整合性の検証を行い、最終的に遺跡出土黒曜石製石器の産地分析に活用していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a new analytical method for determining the provenance of obsidian was developed using X-ray fluorescence spectra as the analytical target. By dividing the X-ray fluorescence spectrum of obsidian in the area of production into regions where peaks of major and trace elements appear, and conducting principal component analysis, we confirmed that it is possible to determine the place of provenance of obsidian. We were also able to identify elements that are useful for the analysis of obsidian provenance. However, we have not yet reached our initial goal of identifying obsidian localities with similar chemical compositions. Further improvements are needed in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
黒曜石の産地分析は手間のかかる前処理を必要とせず、非破壊で分析が可能であることから、蛍光X線分析によって調査されることが多い。測定結果の解析は産地分析に有効と考えられる元素の蛍光X線強度や算出された半定量値を用いて行われることが多く、蛍光X線スペクトルを利用した解析方法はこれまでになかった。本研究では蛍光X線スペクトル自体を解析対象とすることで、特定の元素を選択する操作のない客観性の高い産地分析方法を示すことができた。