Reconsideration: marine and mountainous Jomon people -reconstructing past behavior of the Jomon people using limb bone cross-sectional morphology-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Hagihara Yasuo  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (00780256)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords縄文人 / 四肢骨 / 地理的環境 / 時期差 / 幾何学的断面形態解析 / 楕円フーリエ解析 / cross-sectional geometry / 縄文時代 / 四肢骨形態 / 縄文時代人 / 地域差 / 幾何学的形態解析 / 縄文時代人骨 / CSG / 第三中手骨 / 橈骨 / 腓骨 / 古人骨 / 四肢骨骨幹部形態 / 自然人類学 / 骨考古学
Outline of Research at the Start
縄文人の姿かたちや生活様式には海岸部と山間部で違いがあるのではないか.この「海と山の縄文人」についての議論は,きゃしゃな縄文早前期人と頑丈な縄文後晩期人という「縄文人の時期差」の議論と同時期に提言されたものの,資料的,方法論的制約により,30余年前に提言されて以降,十分に検証されていない.
本研究課題では,30余年来,未解決となっている,「海と山の縄文人」,およびその先駆けである「華奢な縄文早前期人」という仮説を多角的な方法を用いて検証,解決する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to clarify the characteristics of limb bone morphology of the Jomon population. Moreover, examined how differences in terrain such as coastal and mountainous areas affected the behavior of the Jomon population. I measured more than 700 Jomon skeletal remains. The following results were obtained by analyzing these data. (1) Third metacarpal bone diaphysis of the Jomon population is elongated to the dorsopalmar direction compared with modern Japanese. (2) Fibular diaphysis of the Jomon population is curved in the anterior direction around the mid-shaft. (3) The diaphysis of the radius is huge, especially in the Tokai region late/final Jomon male. (4) The terrain difference affects the diaphyseal shape and robusticity of the Jomon, especially in females.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では「海と山の縄文人」という40年近く前に提唱され,縄文人の形質的特徴を知る上で非常に重要ながらも,詳細な検討がほとんど行われていなかった仮説について,現在日本列島で出土した縄文人骨をできる限り網羅的に調査をすることで再検討を行った.
本研究により,縄文人の四肢骨に見られる複数の形態的特徴を明らかにすることができた.また,時期,および地理的環境が縄文人の四肢骨形態にどのような影響を与えるのかについて,その一端を明らかにすることができた.これらの成果は,1万年以上続いた縄文時代の人びとの行動様式,環境への適応を知る上で重要である.